Jessica Lange

19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Lange in 2013, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jesse Phyllis Lange

Place of Birth: Cloquet, Carlton, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: April 20, 1949

Ethnicity:
*50% Finnish
*25% Dutch
*25% German

Jessica Lange is an American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for Tootsie (1982), and the Academy Award for Best Actress for Blue Sky (1994).

Her father was of half German and half Dutch descent. Her mother was of Finnish descent.

Jessica has a daughter, dancer and choreographer Shura Baryshnikov, with her former partner, Russian dancer and actor Mikhail Baryshnikov; and two children with her former partner, actor and playwright Sam Shepard. Jessica is a cousin of Nancy Ann Lange, who is married to politician Pedro Pablo Kuczynski, the President of Peru.

Jessica’s paternal grandfather was George Oscar Alexander Lange (the son of Friedrick Lange and Pauline Jung). George was German, born in Sagan, Schlesien, Preussen.

Jessica’s paternal grandmother was Tena Trientje Eitens (the daughter of Aldert John Eitens and Janetha/Jacobje Kamps). Trientje was Dutch, born in Peize, Drenthe, Netherlands. Albert was the son of Jan Eitens and Trientien Ottens. Janetha was the daughter of Egbert Kamps and Roelofje Estell/Stel.

Jessica’s maternal grandfather was George Ilmar Sahlman (the son of John Sahlman and Eva Raisanen). George was born in Finland.

Jessica’s maternal grandmother was Lillian Elvira Buskala (the daughter of John Buskala and Annie Joula). Lillian was born in Minnesota, to Finnish parents.

Each of Jessica’s grandparents was born in a different country, something that is fairly rare. Actors Noah Emmerich, Logan Lerman, Andy Samberg, and Wallace Shawn are others whose grandparents were born in four distinct countries.

Sources: Genealogies of Jessica Lange – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Jessica’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jessica’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

13 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    brown eyes with those nordic ancestry is quite rare

    isn’t it ?

    • greentree2015 says:

      Obviously you are very uneducated ! Brown eyes are common in every nation. Every European ethnicity has dark eyed percentage of 10 % and higher. Finland has the highest percentage of all Nordic nations, Germany’s brown eyed percentage is 30% and The Netherlands is 22%. Yes light eyes are prevalent in all those ethnicity, but dark eyes are a large minority as well.

      • lanadelrey says:

        Hey, her eyes are not brown, they are hazel, brown with green, hazel eyes are found in Scandinavia, even hazel eyes comes from a mix of green and brown, and green eyes comes for mix of brown and blue or dark green and blue, so that she might have 1 parent of green ayes and the other one brown and grandparents with green and blue eyes, and thats were the sandinavia comes, but shure you can find nordic people like her.

      • Capricious says:

        Germany is 30% brown eyed? Well, if you’re also counting non-ethnic Germans like Turks, Arabs and Italians, who happen to live there. I’m sure the poll (or whatever you’re basing it on) counted immigrants too.

        Sorry, I doubt that 30% of German-Germans have brown eyes. I’d go with 20%, but 30% is pushing it.

        • lelo4 says:

          but brown eyes are quite common in germany, probably comes from her german ancestors. only 20% of germans brown eyed? lol more like 35%.

          • Devotion says:

            Dude if ethnic Germans were 35% brown eyed then Hitler and Nazism wouldn’t have formed (since they were kinda against the idea of dark hair/dark eyes). Otherwise, they’d be hating on 35% of their people…Lol

    • lelo4 says:

      very rare indeed

    • Susi says:

      Brown eyes allele is the dominant one. It’s not rare. There are people of all eye colours in the nord, hazel, green, grey, blue-grey, blue, brown… If one parent has brown eyes it usually overrides the other colours.

  2. M says:

    So did Bruce Jenner take her picture to the plastic surgeon and say, “Make me look like her.”? Bitch looks like a busted version of Jessica.

  3. -A says:

    I can totally see the Finnish in her.

  4. follers says:

    Jessica Lange is another one of the relatively few people who had grandparents born in four different countries.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.