James Cameron

63rd Annual DGA Awards - Arrivals

Cameron in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Place of Birth: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 16, 1954

Ethnicity: Scottish, possibly other

James Cameron is a Canadian-American director, filmmaker, producer, screenwriter, engineer, inventor, philanthropist, and explorer of the deep seas. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Titanic (1997). He was born in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada, in 1954. His family moved to Brea, California, in 1971.

James is the son of Shirley (Lowe) and Phillip Cameron. His paternal great-great-great-grandfather emigrated from Balquhidder, Scotland, in 1825; thus, he descends from Clan Cameron.

James is married to environmental advocate, actress, and model Suzy Amis Cameron, with whom he has three children. He also has a daughter with his former wife, actress Linda Hamilton.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.