Bindi Irwin

5th Annual American Humane Association Hero Dog Awards - Arrivals

Irwin in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Bindi Sue Irwin

Place of Birth: Buderim, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: July 24, 1998

Ethnicity: English, Irish, possibly some Swedish

Bindi Irwin is an Australian actress, television personality, conservationist, model, singer, and dancer. She has won a Daytime Emmy and Silver Logie for her work. She is the daughter of Steve Irwin (Stephen Robert Irwin), known as The Crocodile Hunter, and Terri Irwin (née Raines). Her mother is an American, from Eugene, Oregon.

Bindi’s paternal grandfather is Robert “Bob” Irwin (the son of Marjory).

Bindi’s paternal grandmother is Lynette/Lyn Lesley Hakainsson (the daughter of Francis John Hakainsson and Vesta May Broadbent). Francis was the son of Francis Robert Hakainsson and Ada Long. Vesta was the daughter of George Robert Broadbent and Agnes Eliza Cooper.

Bindi’s maternal grandfather was Clarence Alonzo Raines (the son of Alonzo Clarence Raines and Grace M. Pyle). Clarence was born in Oregon. Bindi’s great-grandfather Alonzo was the son of Charles Legrand Raines and Ella Harris.

Bindi’s maternal grandmother was named Judy/Julia Barton.

It was stated on Ancestry.com that Bindi’s father had Irish heritage:

Steve’s 2nd great- grandfather on his father’s side, Joseph Irwin, was a carpenter, born in Dublin, who immigrated to Australia in 1876 and his 2nd great- grandmother on his mother’s side, Theresa Byrne, was born in Dublin, but married in Melbourne in 1862.

Sources: Genealogies of Bindi Irwin – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

1 Response

  1. mortibog89 says:

    Bindi’s paternal grandmother is of partial Swedish ancestry (hence the Hakainsson/Hakansson surname).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.