Austin Butler

Austin Butler

Butler in 2012, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Austin Robert Butler

Place of Birth: Anaheim, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 17, 1991

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Finnish, as well as Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, Scottish, and Welsh, distant Swiss-German and Swedish

Austin Butler is an American actor, model, and singer, also credited under his full name Austin Robert Butler. His roles include Aliens in the Attic, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, the show The Carrie Diaries, and the title role of Elvis.

He is the son of Lori Anne and David Butler. He has American roots going back to the 1600s.

Austin’s paternal grandfather is Michael Butler (who likely is the son of Lloyd Milton Butler and Dorothy Ruby Estelle Lamar). Lloyd was born in Texas, the son of Searcy Loy Butler and Mary Ethel Hargrove. Dorothy was born in Alabama, the daughter of Oliver Michael “Mike” Lamar and Leona Almeda Langston.

Austin’s paternal grandmother is Linda Lou Hendrickson (the daughter of Charles Lonzo Hendrickson and Barbara Louise Padelford). Linda was born in California. Charles was the son of Charles Alonzo “Lonnie” Hendrickson and Ethel Gertrude/Grace Shelton. Barbara was the daughter of Fred Emerson Padelford and Grace Lillian Brewster.

Austin’s maternal grandfather is Robert Talmadge Howell (the daughter of Ernest Howell and Eva Estelle/Estell Love). Robert is from from Lucedale, Mississippi. Ernest was the son of Phillip Howell and Sarah Ellen Denmark. Eva was the daughter of Alexander Love and Margaret Jane Childress.

Austin’s maternal grandmother is Karen Ruth Bentley (the daughter of Clarence Bentley and Signe Ann Elizabeth Silampa). Karen was born in Wisconsin. Clarence was born in Illinois, the son of Matthew Bentley, whose parents were English, and of Izzie/Elizabeth May Moss. Signe was born in Michigan, the daughter of Finnish parents, Matti/Matt Sillanpää/Silampa, from Saukonkylä, Alajärvi, and Liisa/Elizabeth/Lizzie Jaakontytär Järvelä/Jaaruela, from Utajärvi, making Austin Butler one eighth Finnish.

Sources: Genealogy of Austin Butler – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Austin’s paternal great-grandmother, Barbara Louise (Padelford) Hendrickson – https://www.newspapers.com

Marriage record of Austin’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Fred Emerson Padelford and Grace Lillian Brewster – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Austin’s maternal great-grandparents, Ernest Howell and Eva Estelle/Estell Love – http://www.findagrave.com
http://records.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Austin Butler (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Austin’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Bentley, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

30 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Since when Asians look Nordic?

  2. bablah says:

    https://www.newspapers.com/clip/85979537/obituary-for-barbara-hendrickson-aged/

    Austin’s paternal grandfather is named Michael Butler.

    Austin’s paternal grandmother is Linda Lou Hendrickson (the daughter of Charles Lonzo Hendrickson and Barbara Louise Padelford). Linda was born in California. Charles was the son of Charles Alonzo “Lonnie” Hendrickson and Ethel Gertrude Shelton. Barbara was the daughter of Fred Emerson Padelford and Grace Lillian Brewster.

    I think Michael’s parents were Lloyd Milton Butler and Dorothy Ruby Estelle Lamar.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GM4Y-1X9

  3. Ursus says:

    Austin Robert Butler is my 13th cousin once removed.

  4. jonasbttencourt says:

    He does not look like Elvis Presley at all, but i hope he does well playing his personality.

  5. Oaken05 says:

    He needs and updated picture.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.