Christian Bale

Bale in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Place of Birth: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1974

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Cornish, distant Channel Islander [Guernsey] and German

Christian Bale is an English actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Fighter (2010). He is also known for his roles in the films Empire of the Sun, Newsies (1992), American Psycho, The Machinist, the Batman trilogy, Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, and The Dark Knight Rises; The New World, The Prestige, Terminator Salvation, Public Enemies, Out of the Furnace, American Hustle, Exodus: Gods and Kings, The Big Short, Vice, Ford v Ferrari, Thor: Love and Thunder, and The Pale Blue Eye.

Christian was born in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and was raised in England, in Surrey and Dorset, and Portugal, among other places. He is now also a U.S. citizen.

His father, David Charles Howard Bale, an entrepreneur, was born in South Africa, and had English, and distant Channel Islander [Guernsey] and German, ancestry. His mother, Jennifer “Jenny” (James), is English. While Christian is often described as a Welsh actor, it is not clear if he has any Welsh ancestry. Among Christian’s siblings is director and actress Louise Bale.

Christian is married to actress, model, and make-up artist Sibi Blazic, with whom he has two children. Christian’s father was married to American activist Gloria Steinem, until his death.

Christian’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to his great-great-grandfather, John Bale, who was born, c. 1811, in Stoke, Devonshire, England.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip W. Bale (the son of Alfred Bale and Florence Elizabeth Williams). Phillip was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. Alfred was the son of William Henry Bale and Emily Sarah Bunce.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Doreen Beswick Fuzzey (the daughter of Leonard Charles Fuzzey and Louie Beswick). Leonard was born on St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands, the son of Frederick George Fuzzey and Emily Rosa/N. Higgins. Louie was the daughter of Thomas Beswick and Eliza Murgatroyd.

Christian’s maternal grandfather was named Henry G. James.

Christian’s maternal grandmother was Violet Edna Neno (the daughter of William Henry Lucroft Neno and Daisy L. B. Siddall). Edna was born in West Ham, Essex, England. William was the son of Thomas Daniel Neno and Ann Blatchford. The name Neno goes back in England many generations. Daisy was the daughter of Albert Edward Siddall and Ellen Mary Godbolt, who had Cornish ancestry.

Sources: Christian says that he is English rather than Welsh – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogy of Christian Bale – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Christian Bale (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Charles Fuzzey, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

34 Responses

  1. hugomariano says:

    handsome and has red hair

  2. drzaius21 says:

    The found the maternal side, where the grandfather is Henry G James and the grandmother is Violet Edna Neno. The first link below details his mothers last name aswell as his grandmothers, year of birth (1947) and birthplace Buckinghamshire. These details seem to line up with online sources such as the age and birthplace, which a simple google search can provide the details. The second is family tree detailing the grandmothers year of birth (1924), which also lines up with her age (88) on a daily mail article circa 2014.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV7W-LFTV
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GLHS-TPW
    https://www.dailymail.co.uk/tvshowbiz/article-2167062/Christian-Bales-mother-sister-reveal-really-happened-explosive-hotel-row–needs-stop-sulking-Batcave.html

    The family tree doesn’t detail Henry G James ancestry, where you guys can find that out as I’m having trouble with it. As for Violet Edna Neno, the tree details her ancestry to be only of English as well as some Cornish. This is a shock, as I thought the last name sounded very non-English, but found out it is a English surname that has been around for hundreds of years. I guess that Henry G James is most likely English as well.

  3. Blahby says:

    I like him in movies.

  4. Dar says:

    Add South African

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.