Gloria Steinem

Farm Sanctuary in the City: A Benefit for Compassion - Arrivals

Steinem in 2007, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Gloria Marie Steinem

Place of Birth: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 25, 1934

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, some Scottish (mother)

Gloria Steinem is an American feminist, journalist, and social and political activist.

Gloria is the daughter of Ruth (Nuneviller) and Leo Steinem. She was married to English entrepreneur David Bale, the father of actor Christian Bale, until David’s death.

Gloria’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Steinem (the son of Isaac/Isaak Steinem and Geitel/Gütel Hirsch). Joseph was born in Olnhausen, Württemberg, Germany. Isaac was born in Merchingen, the son of Lazarus Steinem and Bräunle Jessel. Geitel was the daughter of Lippman Hirsch and Fanny Freund.

Gloria’s paternal grandmother was Pauline Perlmutter (the daughter of Hayman/Hajman Perlmutter and Bajla/Bertha Kleczewska or Slisower). Pauline was the chairwoman of the educational committee of the National Woman Suffrage Association. She was also the first woman elected to the Toledo Board of Education, and a leader in the movement for vocational education. Pauline was born in Radziejow, Poland. Hayman was the son of Lipman Perlmutter and Chana Ryfka Leiberg. Bajla was the daughter of Juda Kleczewski/Kleczewska and Macherz Hofnung.

Gloria’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Henry Nuneviller (the son of Theodore Nuneviller and Ellen M. Vennard). Joseph was born in New Hampshire. Theodore was the son of John Nuneviller and Henrietta Hess.

Gloria’s maternal grandmother was Marie Catherine Ochs (the daughter of Johannes Ochs and Louise Josephine Lins). Marie was born in Ohio, to German parents, from Oberzell, Baden-Württemberg, Germany. Johannes was the son of Johann Peter Ochs and Sophie Friederike Wilhelmine Schick. Louise was the daughter of Johannes Lins and Anna Margaretha Gerlach.

Sources: Genealogies of Gloria Steinem – http://www.pbs.org
http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.