Christian Bale

Bale in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Christian Charles Philip Bale

Place of Birth: Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales

Date of Birth: 30 January, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as distant Channel Islander [Guernsey] and German

Christian Bale is an English actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for The Fighter (2010). He is also known for his roles in the films Empire of the Sun, American Psycho, the 2005-2012 Batman series, American Hustle, The Big Short, and Vice, among many others.

Christian was born in Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, and was raised in England, in Surrey and Dorset, and Portugal, among other places. He is now also a U.S. citizen.

His father, David Charles Howard Bale, an entrepreneur, was born in South Africa, and had English, and distant Channel Islander (Guernsey) and German, ancestry. His mother, Jennifer “Jenny” (James), is English. While Christian is often described as a “Welsh actor,” it is not clear if he has any Welsh ancestry. Among Christian’s siblings is director and actress Louise Bale.

Christian is married to actress, model, and make-up artist Sibi Blazic, with whom he has two children. David’s father was married to American activist Gloria Steinem until his death.

Christian’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to his great-great-grandfather, John Bale, who was born, c. 1811, in Stoke, Devonshire, England.

Christian’s paternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip W. Bale (the son of Alfred Bale and Florence Elizabeth Williams). Phillip was born in Portsmouth, Hampshire, England. Alfred was the son of William Henry Bale and Emily Sarah Bunce.

Christian’s paternal grandmother was Doreen Beswick Fuzzey (the daughter of Leonard Charles Fuzzey and Louie Beswick). Leonard was born on St. Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands, the son of Frederick George Fuzzey and Emily Rosa/N. Higgins. Louie was the daughter of Thomas Beswick and Eliza Murgatroyd.

Christian’s maternal grandmother is named Edna.

Sources: Christian says that he is English rather than Welsh – http://www.youtube.com

Genealogies of Christian Bale – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogies of Christian Bale (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Leonard Charles Fuzzey, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

29 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.