Lewis Tan

Tan in 2016, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Lewis Sing Wah Tan

Place of Birth: Salford, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 February, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Chinese (father)
*Irish, possibly English (mother)

Lewis Tan is a British-American actor, model, and martial artist. He is known for his role as Zhou Cheng on the show Iron Fist, and stars as lead Cole Young in the film Mortal Kombat.

His father, Philip Tan, is a national champion martial artist, gymnast, dancer, and stunt co-ordinator. His mother, Joanne Cassidy, is a model.

His father is of Chinese origin. His mother, who is British, is white. Lewis was raised mostly in Los Angeles, U.S., as well as in France, Thailand, Spain, and China.

2 Responses

  1. callmecharlie says:

    He looks like Michael Trucco

  2. madman says:

    Father: Philip H. L. Tan
    Mother: Joanne M. M. (Cassidy)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.