Tig Notaro

Notaro in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Mathilde O’Callaghan Notaro

Place of Birth: Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 24, 1971

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, as well as French and German

Tig Notaro is an American stand-up comic, writer, radio contributor, and actress.

Tig is the daughter of Mathilde “Susie” (O’Callaghan) and Pasquale Walker “Pat” Notaro. She was raised in Pass Christian, Mississippi, and Spring, Texas. Tig is married to actress, writer, and comedian Stephanie Allynne, with whom she has two children. Her brother, Renaud Notaro, is a radio show host.

Her mother was born in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Tig’s paternal grandfather was Anthony Louis Notaro (the son of Pasquale Notaro and Frances R.). Anthony was born in New York, to Italian parents, with at least his father being from Sicily.

Tig’s paternal grandmother was Mary Mildred Rawls (the daughter of John Marshall Rawls and Georgia R. McGuffee). Mary was born in Mississippi. John was the son of Jesse Starling Rawls and Mary Magdalene Price. Georgia was the daughter of William Alfred McGuffee and Mahala Zora Smith.

Tig’s maternal grandfather was William James O’Callaghan (the son of John Henry O’Callaghan and Annie Elizabeth Coffey). William was born in Massachusetts. Annie was the daughter of Patrick Z. Coffey, who was Irish, and of Mary Ann Fitzpatrick, who was of Irish descent.

Tig’s maternal grandmother was Mathilde Adelaide Fitzpatrick (the daughter of John James Fitzpatrick and Laura Agnes Renaud). Mathilde was born in San Juan, Puerto Rico, to parents from the U.S. mainland, New Orleans, Louisiana. Tig’s great-grandfather John’s father was John Fitzpatrick (John James Fitzpatrick), who served as Mayor of New Orleans, Louisiana, from 1892 to 1896, and who was born in Fairfield, Franklin, Vermont, to Irish parents, James Fitzpatrick and Catherine McGettrick. Tig’s great-grandfather John’s mother was Marie Francoise Mathilde Gaerthener, who was born in Liepvre, Haut-Rhin, Alsace, France. Tig’s great-grandmother was the daughter of Aristide Charles Renaud, who was of French descent, and of Adele Mealy.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com

Obituary of Tig’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Tig’s uncle (mother’s brother) – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.