Fred Weller

photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Frederick B. Weller

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 18, 1966

Ethnicity: Italian (maternal grandmother), German [including Alsatian German], English, Irish, French

Fred Weller, also credited as Frederick Weller, is an American stage, film, and television actor.

Fred was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, the son of Carole and Francis Weller. He is married to actress Ali Marsh, with whom he has a daughter.

Fred is a first cousin of actor Peter Weller. Fred’s father and Peter’s father, Frederick, were siblings.

Fred’s paternal grandfather was Garald Paul Weller (the son of Frederick/Fred Albert Weller and Theresa K. Elsner). Gerald was born in Michigan. Fred’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of George Perry Weller and Julia Ann Knickerbocker. Theresa was German, and was born in Ravensburg, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, the daughter of Josef/Joseph Elsner and Katrina/Katharina/Catherine Elisabetha Fuchs.

Fred’s paternal grandmother was Gladys Mae Willett (the daughter of Bradford/Bradley Willard Willett and Ella Frances Smith). Gladys was born in Wisconsin. Bradford was the son of Hubert/Herbert/Hibbard Ouellet/Wilett/Willett, who was French, and of Malvina E. Hill. Ella was the daughter of Oswin/Orin Sutton Smith and Sarah Elizabeth Clark, who was from County Donegal, Ireland.

Fred’s maternal grandfather was Peter Patrick Breithoff (the son of William James Breithoff and Anna Walch/Walsh). Peter was born in Louisiana. William was the son of Charles Breithoff and Mary McQuirk, who was born in Ireland. Anna was the daughter of Charles/Carl Walch/Walsch, who was from Dettwiller, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France, and was likely an ethnic German, and of Louisa Schaad.

Fred’s maternal grandmother was Josephine Manzella (the daughter of Anthony “Tony” Manzella and Francisca). Josephine was born in Louisiana, to Italian parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Fred’s father – http://www.bigalke.biz

Genealogies of Fred’s paternal grandparents, Garald Paul Weller and Gladys Mae (Willett) Weller – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Fred’s maternal grandfather, Peter Patrick Breithoff – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Fred’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles/Carl Walch/Walsch – http://www.birkenhoerdt.net

Fred’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Manzella, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.