Mitch Landrieu

Landrieu in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mitchell Joseph Landrieu

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1960

Ethnicity: German, about one eighth French, one eighth Italian-Maltese, small amounts of Irish, English, and African-American

Mitch Landrieu is an American politician and lawyer. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Lieutenant Governor of Louisiana, from January 11, 2004 to May 3, 2010, Mayor of New Orleans, from May 3, 2010 to May 7, 2018, President of the United States Conference of Mayors, from 2017 to 2018, and Senior Advisor to the President for Infrastructure Coordination, since November 15, 2021, among other duties.

He is the son of Verna Marie (Satterlee) and politician Moon Landrieu (born Maurice Edwin Landrieu), who was Mayor of New Orleans, from May 4, 1970 to May 1, 1978, and U.S. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, from September 24, 1979 to January 20, 1981. His sister, Mary Landrieu, is also a politician, who was Treasurer of Louisiana, from January 1, 1988 to January 8, 1996, and a U.S. Senator from Louisiana, from January 3, 1997 to January 3, 2015.

Mitch is married to attorney Cheryl Quirk, with whom he has five children.

Mitch’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Geoffrey Landrieu (the son of Victor Firmin Landrieu and Cyrintha/Cerentha/Cyrantha Cleno Mackey). Joseph was born in Mississippi. Victor was born in France, and was the son of Geofroy/Geoffroy Stanislaus/Stanislas Landrieu, from Abbeville, and of Melanie Claude Eugénie/Eugenia LeMoine. Cyrintha was the daughter of William Clarence Mackey, and appears to have been of mixed-race background, European and African.

Mitch’s paternal grandmother was Loretta Frances Bechtel (the daughter of August Rudolph Bechtel and Mary Rocker). Loretta was born in Louisiana, and was of German descent. August was the son of Frank Joseph Bechtel, who was born in Alsace, and of Bertha Malwine Charlotte Gehrke, who was born in Nakel. Mary was the daughter of German parents, Frederick “Fritz” Rocker and Anna/Ann Mary Dollinger.

Mitch’s maternal grandfather was Kent St. Elmo Satterlee (the son of William Crawford Satterlee and Lillie/Lilly Louise Lemke). Kent was born in Louisiana. William was the son of Jon/John Spencer Satterlee/Satterly and Virginia Barker. Lillie was the daughter of German parents, Frederick/Ferdinand “Fred” Lemke and Louisa/Louie Krämer.

Mitch’s maternal grandmother was Olga Helen/Ellen Macheca (the daughter of Michael/Michel Macheca and Laverna Alberta C. Hartmann/Hartman). Olga was born in Louisiana. Michael was of Italian-Maltese descent. He was the son of Joseph Mercieca/Macheca and Marietta Carvanna. Mitch’s ancestry has been referred to as Sicilian Italian. Mitch’s great-grandmother Laverna was the daughter of Philip Heinrich/Henry Hartmann, who was German, and of Mary Louisa Burrus, who was of German/French Alsatian descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Mitch Landrieu – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mitch Landrieu (through his sister, Mary Landrieu) – http://www.wargs.com

Mitch’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Geoffrey Landrieu, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mitch’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Geofroy/Geoffroy Stanislaus/Stanislas Landrieu and Melanie Claude Eugénie/Eugenia LeMoine – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mitch’s maternal grandmother, Olga Helen/Ellen Macheca – https://www.findagrave.com

Mitch’s maternal great-grandparents, Michael/Michel Macheca and Laverna Alberta C. Hartmann/Hartman, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mitch’s maternal great-grandfather, Michael/Michel Macheca, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Mary Louisa Burrus was of Alsatian descent (a mix of German and French): https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/L2RJ-2H4

  2. madman says:

    Why Italian and not Maltese?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.