Gwen Stefani

Stefani in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Gwen Renée Stefani

Place of Birth: Fullerton, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1969

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian
*mother – Irish, Scottish, English, Norwegian, German

Gwen Stefani is an American singer, songwriter, fashion designer, and actress. She is the co-founder and lead vocalist of the rock band No Doubt. Other members of the band include Tom Dumont and Tony Kanal.

Gwen’s mother, Patti (Flynn), has Irish, English, Scottish, Norwegian, and German ancestry. Gwen’s father, Dennis Stefani, is of Italian descent. Gwen has three children with her former husband, singer and actor Gavin Rossdale.

During the 1990s, Gwen’s image was influenced by Indian culture. She would often wear a Bindi, as infuenced by her ex-boyfriend Tony Kanal, who is of Indian heritage.

Gwen’s paternal grandfather was Vincenzo James Stefani (the son of Antonio Angelo Stefani and Elvira Olivieri). Vincenzo was born in Italy, to a family from Vignanello, Lazio. Elvira was the daughter of Salvatore Olivieri.

Gwen’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Delores DiPaola (the daughter of Francesco “Frank” Di Paola/Dipaola and Libera/Lillie Antonia Marino). Margaret was born in Michigan. Francesco, a peasant, was born, c. 1885, in Colle Sannita, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy, and was the son of Rocco Di Paola and Maria. Libera was the daughter of George Marino and Mary.

Gwen’s maternal grandfather was William Patrick Flynn (the son of Roger/Robert Patrick Flynn and Gertrude Lucille Waugh). William was born in Texas. Gertrude was the daughter of William H. Waugh and Sarah Corneilla Abraham.

Gwen’s maternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Lorraine Hamilton (the daughter of Raymond George Hamilton and Gladys Adeline/Adleon Colbert). Anna was born in Wisconsin. Raymond was the son of Charles Sumner Hamilton and Mariam Mae Smith. Gladys was the daughter of Fred George Colbert and Anna Sophia Gilseth, whose own parents were Norwegian, from Gilset farm and Bordal farm, both in Storen, Sør-Trøndelag, respectively.

Stefani in 2007, Creative Commons License photo credit: Enzo Molinari

Sources: Genealogies of Gwen Stefani – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Gwen’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information on some of Gwen’s father’s ancestry – https://it-it.facebook.com

Genealogy of Gwen Stefani (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

144 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    SHE looks arabian

    reminds me of lebanese or tunesian women

    additionally to this she reminds of friends of mine who are itaiian from sicily

    look

    this woman looks like her she is lebanese
    13:53
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ee8ICLD-mGc

  2. bablah says:

    Antonio Stefani->Antonio Angelo Stefani
    He and his wife were from Vignanello, Lazio.
    Elvira’s father was Salvatore Olivieri.

  1. November 23, 2019

    […] 18. Gwen Stefani has Italian, Norwegian, Irish, Scottish, and German roots. […]

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.