Roscoe Born

Birth Name: Roscoe Conklin Born III

Date of Birth: November 24, 1950

Place of Birth: Topeka, Kansas, U.S.

Date of Death: March 3, 2020

Place of Death: Pennsylvania, U.S.

Ethnicity: German [including Swiss-German], Scottish, English, Welsh, Irish, remote French, Swiss-French, and Italian

Roscoe was an American actor and songwriter. He was known for his role as Mitch Laurence on soap opera One Life to Live.

Roscoe’s paternal grandfather was Roscoe Conklin Bor (the son of Wilhelm/William J. Born and Dicy May Best). Roscoe’s grandfather Roscoe was born in Kansas. Wilhelm was a German emigrant, from M├╝nster, North Rhine-Westphalia, the son of Wilhelm Born and Maria Elizabeth Mollers. Dicy was the daughter of Richard Henry Best, who was the son of Irish emigrants, from Armagh; and of Dicy May Hopkins, who was born in Martinsville, Indiana.

Roscoe’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Gibby (the daughter of John Owen Gibby and Laura Henrietta Taylor). Lillian was born in Eskridge, Kansas. John was a Welsh emigrant, from Llangolman, the son of George Gibby and Lettice Owen. Laura was the daughter of English parents, Thomas T. Taylor and Jane Cope.

Roscoe’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Newton Anstaett (the son of Frederick Anstaett and Mary Lavina Spargur).┬áRoscoe’s grandfather Frederick was born in Wellsville, Kansas. Roscoe’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Frederick Anstaett, who was an Alsatian emigrant, from Hunspach, and of Johanna Kuhn, a German immigrant. Mary was the daughter of Phillip Wolfensberger Spargur and Harriette Spargur, and had deeper lines in the U.S.

Roscoe’s maternal grandmother was Mary Mann McLeod (the daughter of John Cameron McLeod and Mary Mann Whiteford). Roscoe’s grandmother Mary was born in Osage City, Kansas, the daughter of Scottish parents from Campsie, Stirlingshire. John was the son of Daniel McLeod and Jean Miller. Roscoe’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of James Whiteford and Mary Matheson Mann.

Source: Genealogy of Roscoe Born – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.