Jim Carter

Jim Carter – “Downton Abbey” Wrap Party at The Ivy Club in London on August 15, 2015 – The Ivy Club – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: James Edward Carter

Place of Birth: Claro, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1948

Ethnicity: English

Jim Carter is an English actor. His roles include Downton Abbey, Cranford, and the film Top Secret!, among many others.

He is married to actress Imelda Staunton, with whom he has a daughter.

3 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Cant get more english than this guy, he is fantastic in Downton Abbey, too bad they screw up the character(along with pretty much the whole show) after season 3…

  2. follers says:

    He looks like Judd Hirsch.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.