Powers Boothe

The History Channel Hosts a Special Screening of "Hatfields & McCoys" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Boothe in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Powers Allen Boothe

Date of Birth: June 1, 1948

Place of Birth: Snyder, Scurry, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: May 14, 2017

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant German, Dutch, and Welsh, remote Swiss-German and Swedish

Powers Boothe was an American actor. His roles include the films Cruising, Red Dawn (1984), Tombstone, Blue Sky, Nixon, Sudden Death (1995), Sin City, and its sequel, Sin City: A Dame to Kill For; and The Avengers (2012), and television’s Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones, Deadwood, 24, Nashville, Hatfields & McCoys (2012), Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D., and, in voice role, Justice League and Justice League Unlimited.

Powers was the son of Emily Kathryn and Merrill Vestal Boothe, a rancher. He was raised on a cotton farm. He was named after his father’s friend, who had died in WWII. He was married to Pam Cole, until his death, with whom he had two children.

Powers was said to have Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Powers’s paternal grandfather was James Madison Boothe (the son of Simpson Vestal Boothe and Helen/Hellon/Hellen Taylor Early). James was born in Texas. Simpson was the son of Anderson M. Boothe and Elizabeth/Eliza Jane Newman/Warrenburg. Helen was the daughter of James M. Early and Willie/Willy F. Price.

Powers’s paternal grandmother was Ella Viola Parks (the daughter of George Washington Parks and Maggie Lou Gray). Ella was born in Texas. George was the son of George Washington Parks and Mary Ann Dixon. Maggie was the daughter of John Davis Gray, whose mother was Irish, and of Mary/Nellie Winefred/Winnifred Milsap/Millsap.

Powers’s maternal grandfather was Lloyd McQuell Reeves (the son of Henry Reeves and Missouri Catherine Allen). Lloyd was born in Texas. Henry was the son of Pleasant Henry Reeves and Martha Jane Phifer. Missouri was the daughter of Moses McQuell/Monroe Allen and Susan Emma/Emmaline Ellis Varner.

Powers’s maternal grandmother was Jewell/Jewel Annie Mae/May Lee (the daughter of William Henry Lee and Emily Ellen Brown). Jewell was born in Texas. William was the son of William Everett Lee and Anna C. Shackleford. Emily was the daughter of Samuel/Simeon Thomas Jefferson Brown and LaVenia/Lavenna Ann “Vennie” Robinson.

Sources: Genealogy of Powers Boothe – https://www.geni.com

Powers’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Powers’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Very Colonial background

    He had also remote Swedish ancestry (Delaware). Also descended to Johannes B├╝chi/John A. Bukey from Zurich:
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LRLC-YX7

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.