Aaron Carter RIP

Tsunami Benefit Concert - Red Carpet

Carter in 2005, by Tinseltown/shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Aaron Charles Carter

Date of Birth: December 7, 1987

Place of Birth: Tampa, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: November 5, 2022

Place of Death: Lancaster, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Swiss-German, Luxembourgish, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Swedish and Dutch, possibly other

Aaron Carter was an American singer, rapper, and actor.

Aaron was the son of Jane and Robert Carter. He was the brother of singer and actor Nick Carter and pop singer Leslie Carter. He had a son with his former fiancée Melanie Martin.

A MyHeritage DNA test taken by Aaron’s brother Nick stated that Nick’s genetic ancestry is:

*62.6% North & West European
*11.7% Scandinavian
*9.7% Balkan
*9.3% Italian
*5.8% Iberian
*0.9% Middle Eastern

Various internet sites had said that Aaron had Blackfoot Native American and/or Jewish ancestry. Aaron’s brother’s DNA result contains no obvious indicators of Native American or Jewish ancestry.

Aaron’s brother Nick has stated that the surname Carter is from his paternal step-grandfather, Charles C. Carter. Charles, and Aaron’s grandmother Barbara, married in 1953, after Aaron’s father was born. Charles was born in Tennessee, the son of Charles T./C. “Charlie” Carter and Vera Marie Kimbrough.

Aaron’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Jean Latta (the daughter of Clifford Edward Latta and Margaret Mary/Helen Kieffer). Barbara was born in New York. Clifford was the son of John Emerson Latta and Jessie Elizabeth Badders. Margaret was the daughter of Harry Kieffer, whose parents were Luxembourgish, and of Dora Mable Staller.

Aaron’s maternal grandfather was Charles Douglas Spaulding (the son of Sherman W. Spaulding and Theresa E. Phillips). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Sherman was the son of Ira Porter Spaulding and Caroline M. Campbell. Theresa was the daughter of Harry Wesley Phillips and Amanda Melvinia/Melvina Crippen.

Aaron’s maternal grandmother is Helen Jean Neal (the daughter of Robert Henry Neal and Helen E. Fisher). Aaron’s grandmother Helen was born in Pennsylvania. Robert was the son of Frank Marcus Fisher and Edna Hutton. Aaron’s great-grandmother Helen was the daughter of James Henry Neal and Margaret Louise Laber.

Sources: Genealogy of Aaron Carter – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Aaron Carter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Aaron’s paternal grandmother, Barbara Jean (Latta) Carter – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Aaron’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Aaron Carter (through his brother, Nick Carter) (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familypedia.wikia.com

Genealogy of Aaron’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

26 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    Be careful Aaron Charles Carter might have an ethnic celebs account.

  2. bearboy says:

    So in other words I am an idiot for thinking Britney Spears looks partially Norwegian and a troll like you goes around saying Aaron Carter looks Indian?

  3. bearboy says:

    Good musician! I can see him having Native American and Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry. When I first saw him and didn’t know about ethnic celebs I thought he could be around 25% Ashkenazi Jewish (plus or minus).

    • bearboy says:

      You’re probably right. I don’t know too many Native Americans or Sephardic Jews but I know a lot of Ashkenazi Jews and I can’t say at all they have common eye coloring. Some have dark brown, some hazel/green, some blue… It varies very much on the individual but I get your point.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.