Jennie Eisenhower

Birth Name: Jennie Elizabeth Eisenhower

Place of Birth: San Clemente, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 15, 1978

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, around 1/16th Swedish, small amounts of Swiss-German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Scottish, remote Dutch, Welsh, and French

Jennie Eisenhower is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Julie Nixon Eisenhower, an author, and David Eisenhower (Dwight David Eisenhower II), an author, public policy fellow, and professor at the University of Pennsylvania. She has a daughter with her former husband Anthony Cheslock.

Jennie’s paternal grandfather was John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower (the son of Dwight D. Eisenhower, and of Mamie Eisenhower, born Mamie Geneva “Mary” Doud). Jennie’s grandfather John was born in Colorado, and was a U.S. Army officer, diplomat, and military historian. Jennie’s great-grandfather Dwight was a general and statesman, who served as the 34th President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. He was the son of David Jacob Eisenhower and Ida Elizabeth Stover, and had German, including Swiss-German, and distant English, ancestry. Mamie Eisenhower was born in Iowa, and was the daughter of John Sheldon Doud, who was of English, with distant German and Dutch, descent, and of Elvira Mathilda Carlson, whose parents were Swedish, with roots in Halland County.

Jennie’s paternal grandmother was Barbara Jean Thompson (the daughter of Col. Percy Walter Thompson and Beatrice Elva Birchfield). Barbara was born in Kentucky. Col. Percy was the son of English parents, Joseph Ward Thompson and Grace Adeline Hirst. Beatrice was the daughter of James William Birchfield and Mary Lucinda Pressly, and had English, and some German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and distant French, ancestry.

Jennie’s maternal grandfather was Richard Nixon (born Richard Milhous Nixon; the son of Francis Anthony “Frank” Nixon and Hannah Elizabeth Milhous). Jennie’s grandfather Richard was born in California, and served as the 36th Vice President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961, and the 37th President of the United States, from January 20, 1969 to August 9, 1974. Richard was of English, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, as well as small/distant amounts of German, Welsh, Dutch, and Swedish, and remote French, ancestry. Francis was the son of Samuel Brady Nixon and Sarah Ann Wadsworth. Hannah was the daughter of Franklin Milhous and Almira Park Burdg.

Jennie’s maternal grandmother was Pat Nixon (born Thelma Catherine Ryan, the daughter of William Martin Ryan and Katherine “Kate” Halberstadt). Pat Nixon was born in Nevada. William was born in Connecticut, and was a whaler and prospector. He was the son of Irish parents, Patrick Sarsfield Ryan, from Hollymount, Mayo, and Catherine McHugh. Katherine was born in Frankfurt am Main, Stadtkreis Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany.

Sources: Genealogies of Jennie Eisenhower – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jennie’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennie’s paternal grandparents, John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower and Barbara Jean (Thompson) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Jennie’s paternal grandfather, John Sheldon Doud Eisenhower – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jennie’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Jennie’s maternal grandparents, Richard Nixon and Pat Nixon – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Jennie’s maternal grandfather, Richard Nixon – https://famouskin.com
https://www.nixonlibrary.gov

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    What a pedigree!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.