Dwight D. Eisenhower

official portrait photo of Dwight D. Eisenhower c. 1959 by the White House, Eisenhower Presidential Library

Birth Name: Dwight David Eisenhower

Date of Birth: October 14, 1890

Place of Birth: Denison, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: March 28, 1969

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: German [including Swiss-German], as well as 1/64th English

Dwight D. Eisenhower was an American politician and general. As a member of the Republican Party, he served as the 34th President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. He was elected to the position in 1952 and 1956. He was also the 16th Chief of Staff of the Army, from November 19, 1945 to February 6, 1948, the 13th President of Columbia University, from 1948 to 1953, and the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe, from April 2, 1951 to May 30, 1952. He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1944 and 1959.

President Eisenhower was the son of Ida Elizabeth (Stover) and David Jacob Eisenhower. His ancestry was German [including Swiss-German and Alsatian German], and 1/64th English. His maternal great-great-great-great-grandmother, Sarah Boone, was English. He was married to Mamie Geneva (Doud), with whom he had two children. His great-granddaughter is actress Jennie Eisenhower.

Thus far, the only U.S. President with no (relatively recent) ancestral roots in the British Isles is Martin Van Buren, who was of Dutch descent, although President Eisenhower, who was at the most of only 1/64th English ancestry, may also qualify.

President Eisenhower’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Frederick Eisenhower (the son of Frederick Eisenhower and Barbara/Barbary Miller). Jacob was born in Pennsylvania. President Eisenhower’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Johann/Johan/John Peter Eisenhaur/Eisenhower, who was born in Weschnitz, Kreis Bergstraße, Hessen, Germany, and of Anna/Ann Margaret Dissinger, who was born in Gersweiler, Nassau-Saarbrucken, Germany. Barbara was the daughter of John Adam Miller and Susanna/Susannah Raysor/Orth.

President Eisenhower’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Rebecca Matter (the daughter of Heinrich/Henry Matter and Anna/Ann Marie/Mary Dietrich). Rebecca was born in Pennsylvania. Heinrich was the son of John/Johann Michael Matter and Anna Maria/Marie/Mary Romberger. President Eisenhower’s great-grandmother Anna Dietrich was the daughter of Jacob Dietrich and Anna Magdalena/Magdalene Hammon/Hamman.

President Eisenhower’s maternal grandfather was Simon Peter Stover (the son of Daniel Stover and Mary Ann Hannah Frantz). Simon was born in Virginia. Daniel was the son of The Rev. Daniel Jacob Stover and Barbara Benedict.

President Eisenhower’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ida Juda Link (the daughter of William Burckhart/Burkhardt Link and Esther Charlotte Schindler). Elizabeth was born in Virginia. William was the son of Peter Link and Judith Burckhart/Burckhardt. Esther was the daughter of Adam Schindler and Christina Query/Quirin.

Sources: Genealogies of President Eisenhower – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com

19 Responses

  1. AutisticApe says:

    As someone who is a distant cousin of president Eisenhower (via the Stover line) and has done extensive genealogy research on that side of the family, there is one error that you made that I would like to point out. Eisenhower was of 1/128, not 1/64th English ancestry. His maternal third great grandfather, Daniel Stover, was the son of Abraham Stover and Sarah Boone FULMER. Sarah Fulmer was of German descent, the last name Fulmer being an anglicized from Volmar/Vollmar/Volkmar. Abraham Stover on the other hand, was the son of Jacob Stover (who was Swiss-German) and Sarah BOONE. Sarah was from Devonshire, England, and was Eisenhower’s 5TH, not 4th, great grandfather. They are easy to mix up however, being that both ancestors listed in genie as having “Sarah” and “Boone” in their name. They are completely different people, however.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.