Dwight D. Eisenhower

official portrait photo of Dwight D. Eisenhower c. 1959 by the White House, Eisenhower Presidential Library

Birth Name: Dwight David Eisenhower

Date of Birth: October 14, 1890

Place of Birth: Denison, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: March 28, 1969

Place of Death: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Ethnicity: German [including Swiss-German]

Dwight D. Eisenhower was an American politician and general. As a member of the Republican Party, he served as the 34th President of the United States, from January 20, 1953 to January 20, 1961. He was elected to the position in 1952 and 1956. He was also the 16th Chief of Staff of the Army, from November 19, 1945 to February 6, 1948, the 13th President of Columbia University, from 1948 to 1953, and the 1st Supreme Allied Commander Europe, from April 2, 1951 to May 30, 1952. He was Time Magazine’s Person of the Year for 1944 and 1959.

President Eisenhower was the son of Ida Elizabeth (Stover), from Virginia, and David Jacob Eisenhower, from Pennsylvania. His ancestry was German [including Swiss-German and Alsatian German]. He was married to Mamie Geneva (Doud), with whom he had two children. His great-granddaughter is actress Jennie Eisenhower.

He is one of two U.S. Presidents with no ancestral roots in the British Isles, along with Martin Van Buren, who was of Dutch descent, and who was President, from March 4, 1837 to March 4, 1841.

President Eisenhower’s paternal grandfather was Jacob Frederick Eisenhower (the son of Frederick Eisenhower and Barbara/Barbary Miller). Jacob was born in Pennsylvania. President Eisenhower’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of John/Johann/Johan Peter Eisenhauer/Eisenhaur/Eisenhower, who was born in Forbach, Lorraine, France, and of Anna/Ann Dissinger, who likely was born in Gersweiler, near Saarbrucken, Germany. Barbara was the daughter of John Miller and Susanna/Susannah Raysor.

President Eisenhower’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca E. Matter (the daughter of Henry/Heinrich Matter and Anna/Ann Mary/Marie Dietrich). Rebecca was born in Pennsylvania. Henry was the son of John/Johann Michael Matter, whose father was born in Alteckendorf, Alsace, France, and of Anna Maria/Marie/Mary Romberger. President Eisenhower’s great-grandmother Anna was the daughter of Jacob Dietrich and Anna Magdalena/Magdalene.

President Eisenhower’s maternal grandfather was Simon P. Stover (the son of Daniel Stover and Mary Hannah). Simon was born in Virginia. Daniel was the son of The Rev. Daniel Stover. The original family surname was Stauffer.

President Eisenhower’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Juda Link (the daughter of William Link and Esther Charlotte Schindler). Elizabeth was born in Virginia. William was the son of Peter Link, who had roots in Grossgartach, and Biberach, Germany, and Judith Burkett/Burckhart/Burckhardt. Esther was the daughter of Adam Schindler and Christina Quirin/Query, whose father was born in Wolfskirchen, Alsace, France.

Sources: Genealogies of President Eisenhower – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://www.geni.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.findagrave.com
https://famouskin.com

23 Responses

  1. Hadnodiner says:

    i love pure race.

  2. AutisticApe says:

    As someone who is a distant cousin of president Eisenhower (via the Stover line) and has done extensive genealogy research on that side of the family, there is one error that you made that I would like to point out. Eisenhower was of 1/128, not 1/64th English ancestry. His maternal third great grandfather, Daniel Stover, was the son of Abraham Stover and Sarah Boone FULMER. Sarah Fulmer was of German descent, the last name Fulmer being an anglicized from Volmar/Vollmar/Volkmar. Abraham Stover on the other hand, was the son of Jacob Stover (who was Swiss-German) and Sarah BOONE. Sarah was from Devonshire, England, and was Eisenhower’s 5TH, not 4th, great grandfather. They are easy to mix up however, being that both ancestors listed in genie as having “Sarah” and “Boone” in their name. They are completely different people, however.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.