Erik von Detten

Erik Von Detten

von Detten in 2004, photo by Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Erik Thomas Von Detten

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 3, 1982

Ethnicity: German, Ashkenazi Jewish, English, distant Scottish

Erik von Detten is an American actor. He is known for his film and television work of the 1990s and early 2000s. His many roles include Brink!, So Weird, Leave It to Beaver (1997), Toy Story, and Christmas Every Day.

Erik is the son of Volker and Susan von Detten, a photographer. His father is a German immigrant and Erik’s mother is American-born. Erik’s maternal grandfather was of Russian Jewish descent, and Erik’s maternal grandmother had English, German, and Scottish ancestry.

Erik is married to Angela, with whom he has two children. Angela is Taiwanese-American.

Erik’s maternal grandfather was Phillip/Philip Farber (the son of Abraham Farber and Bertha Nachbaum). Phillip was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Abraham was the son of Louis Farber and Annie.

Erik’s maternal grandmother was Violet Marie Carmichael (the daughter of Lloyd Franklin Carmichael and Myrtle Jessie Hubbard). Violet was born in Wichita, Kansas. Lloyd was born in Kansas, the son of Solomon Ensley Carmichael, from Missouri, and of Martha Mary Bottjer, who was from Kansas, and was of German descent. Myrtle was born in Kansas, to a father from Indiana, Joseph Hubbard, and a mother from Missouri, Sarah Quintilla Newkirk.

Sources: Genealogy of Erik von Detten (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Erik’s maternal grandfather, Phillip/Philip Farber, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogies of Erik’s maternal grandmother, Violet Marie Carmichael (through her sister) – https://www.wikitree.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Erik’s maternal grandmother, Violet Marie Carmichael, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Erik’s maternal grandmother, Violet Marie (Carmichael) Farber – https://www.findagrave.com

2 Responses

  1. neves says:

    do you just use the ugliest pictures of people that you can find?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.