Inès de La Fressange

de La Fressange attends the ‘Mad Max : Fury Road’ Premiere during the 68th annual Cannes Film Festival on May 14, 2015 in Cannes, France. magicinfoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Inès Marie Laetitia Églantine Isabelle de Seignard de La Fressange

Place of Birth: Gassin, Var, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France

Date of Birth: 11 August, 1957

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish (one half), French, 1/16th Polish
*mother – Argentinian, Colombian, as well as Mexican, Chilean, Peruvian, Uruguayan, and Venezuelan – including Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Catalan, Extremaduran, Galicia], Basque, smaller amounts of Portuguese, Sephardi Jewish, and Ligurian Italian

Inès de La Fressange is a French model, fashion designer, and businessperson. She is known for her work with the brand Chanel.

Inès was born in Gassin, in southern France, the daughter of Cecilia “lita” Sánchez-Cires Dávila, a model, and André Jean Bernard de Seignard, Marquis de La Fressange, a stockbroker. Her father was born in Boulogne-Billancourt, Île-de-France, France, and comes from a noble French family with roots in Velay, Auvergne on his father’s side; he is also of one eighth Polish, and one half Ashkenazi Jewish, descent. Inès’ mother is of Argentinian and Colombian descent, and is related to Colombian presidents Alfonso Lopez Pumarejo and Alfonso Lopez Michelsen. Her roots are Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Catalan, Extremaduran, Galician] and Basque, with smaller amounts of Portuguese, Sephardi Jewish, and Ligurian Italian. Some of her ancestors had been born in Mexico, Chile, Peru, Uruguay, and Venezuela.

Inès has two children with her late husband Luigi d’Urso. Luigi was from Italian nobility.

Inès’ paternal grandfather was Paul Marie Alfred Henri de Seignard, Marquis de La Fressange (the son of Marquis Henri Auguste Etienne Alexandre de Saignard de La Fressange and Vincentine Marie Constance Sibylle de Bonneval). Henri was the son of Marquis Alfred Charles Henri François Régis Seignard de La Fressange and Henriette Nicole/Marcelle Marie Elise Frère de La Falconnière. Vincentine was the daughter of Gabriel Henri, Comte de Bonneval and Marie Louise Antoinette de Gerliez/Gerlicz, who was Polish.

Inès’ paternal grandmother was Simone Marie Elisa Lazard (the daughter of André Lazard and Lucie Jeanne Goldschmidt). Simone was born in 16 ème, Paris, to Jewish parents. She was related to the founders of the Lazard investment bank, and to American actor Justin Lazard. Inès’ great-grandfather André was a banker, and was the son of Simon Lazard, who had roots in Czechia, Germany, Moselle, Lorraine; and Bas-Rhin, Alsace; and of Eve Rose-Hélène Foy, who was from Bayonne, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, Aquitaine. Inès’ great-grandmother Lucie was the daughter of Ferdinand Goldschmidt, who was born in Cologne, Germany, and of Julie Rachel Hermann, whose parents were from Germany, her father from Gaukönigshofen, Lower Franconia, Bavaria, and her mother from Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg.

Inès’ maternal grandfather was Alberto Sánchez Cirez (the son of Facundo Nasario Sánchez Balmaceda and Eulogia Dominga Cires Roca). Alberto was born in Cordoba, Argentina. Facundo was the son of Nazario Sánchez Pereira and Adelaida Balmaceda. Eulogia was the daughter of Adrían María Cires y Recalde and Eulogia del Corazon de Jesus Roca Allende.

Inès’ maternal grandmother was Alice Cecilia Dávila Ordóñez (the daughter of General Juan Manuel Dávila Pumarejo and Josefina Ordóñez Reyes). Cecilia was born in Paris, France, to Colombian parents. Juan was born in Santa Marta, Magdalena, the son of Manuel Perez Jose Dávila García, who was born in Kingston, Jamaica, to Colombian parents; and of Rosa Andrea Pumarejo Quirós. Josefina was born in Guachetá, Guachetá, Cundinamarca, the daughter of Francisco Ordóñez Rodríguez and Isabel Reyes Gutiérrez.

Sources: Genealogies of Inès de La Fressange – https://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.bernard-guinard.com
https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Akwaba says:

    Great research for the South American side of her family ! I don’t think her great great grandmother, Ève Hélène Foy, was Jewish because of her names and the fact that she was from the French Basque country, maybe she was a convert.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.