Jason Lee

Monster House Los Angeles Premiere

Lee in 2006, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jason Michael Lee

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 25, 1970

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, remote Dutch

Jason Lee is an American actor, photographer, producer, and skateboarder.

Jason is married to Turkish-born fashion model and actress Ceren Alkaç. He has a son with his former partner, actress Beth Riesgraf; and three children with Ceren.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Chester Bernard Weaver (the son of Peter Leonidas Weaver and Alice May Guenthart). Chester was born in California. Peter was the son of Levi Leonidas Harvey Weaver and Alice Jane Thomson/Thompson. Jason’s great-grandmother Alice Guenthart was the daughter of a Swiss-German father, Johann Heinrich/Henry Guenthart, from Bern, and of a German mother, from Eickelberg, Mecklenburg-Schwerin, Minnie/Mina Dorthea/Friederika Anna Burmeister.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Lorraine Oppenheimer (the daughter of Phillip Frederic/Fredrick Oppenheimer and Gladys Amy Baldwin). Dorothy was born in California. Phillip’s father, George Oppenheimer, was a Bavarian German immigrant, and Phillip’s mother, Minnie E. Ehlert/Ehart, was born in Iowa, of German descent. Gladys was the daughter of Edward Jules Baldwin and Weltha Etta Shufelt.

Sources: Genealogies of Jason Lee (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://nagelhistory.com

11 Responses

  1. rockymountaintroy says:

    His mother is
    46.875% German
    31.25% English
    12.5% Scottish
    7.03125% Swiss-German
    1.5625% Dutch
    0.78125% Scots-Irish
    according to familysearch’s linked tree

  2. bablah says:

    Link to Beth Riesgraf’s page.

  3. andrew says:

    Nothing for his father’s side?

    Alice Jane Thomson was fully Scottish, making him of at least 1/16 Scottish. He has also some more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LWTX-XFP

    I have a question: are there people named Oppenheimer who are not Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.