Beth Riesgraf

Riesgraf in 2012, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Beth Jean Riesgraf

Place of Birth: Scott, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: August 24, 1978

Ethnicity:
*68.75% German
*18.75% British Isles [Irish, possibly English]
*12.5% Danish

Beth Riesgraf is an American actress.

Beth is the daughter of Janet and Elroy Riesgraf. She has a son with her former partner, actor Jason Lee.

Beth’s father was of German ancestry. Beth’s mother is mostly of German descent, along with some Danish, Irish, and possibly English, roots.

Beth’s paternal grandfather was Cletus Adam Riesgraf (the son of John Riesgraf and Elizabeth Huss). Cletus was born in Minnesota. John was the son of Adam Riesgraf, whose parents were German, and of Margaretha/Margaret “Maggie” Michel, whose parents were also German. Elizabeth was the daughter of Mathias “Mat” Huss, who was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Germany, and of Elizabeth, who was born in Minnesota, to emigrants from Germany.

Beth’s paternal grandmother was Mary Verina Henkel (the daughter of Valentine Henkel and Rosa Linz). Mary was born in Minnesota. Valentine was the son of Ferdinand Henkel and Amalia/Amalie Haller, who were German. Rosa was the daughter of Andrew Linz, who was from Bavaria, Germany, and of Anna/Anny Streitz, who was born in Minnesota, to parents from Germany.

Beth’s maternal grandfather was Randolph Frankie Priebe (the son of Arnold William Priebe and Caroline Dorthea Mickkelsen). Randolph was born in Minnesota. Arnold was born in Minnesota, to German parents. Caroline was born in Nebraska, to Danish parents.

Beth’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Jane Fallon (the daughter of Clarence Feny Fallon and Helen Elizabeth Clark). Beatrice was born in South Dakota. Clarence was born in Iowa, the son of John Fallon, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary J. Spellman, whose parents were also Irish. Helen was born in South Dakota, the daughter of Jesse Clark and Amelia Frances Meeske, who was born in Minnesota, to parents from Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Beth Riesgraf – http://gw.genealogy.org

Obituary of Beth’s father – http://www.belleplaineherald.com

Genealogy of Beth’s paternal grandfather, Cletus Adam Riesgraf – http://www.ancestry.ca

Beth’s paternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Huss, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Beth’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Ferdinand Henkel and Amalia/Amalie Haller, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Beth’s paternal great-grandmother, Rosa Linz, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Beth’s maternal grandfather, Randolph Frankie Priebe, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.