Joe Manganiello

Joe Manganiello

Manganiello in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joseph Michael Manganiello

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 28, 1976

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – African-American, Irish
*paternal grandmother – Italian Sicilian
*maternal grandfather – Dalmatian Croatian
*maternal grandmother – Armenian, German

Joe Manganiello is an American actor, producer, director, author, and narrator. He is known for playing Alcide Herveaux on True Blood, and for his roles in the films Magic Mike, Sabotage, Archenemy, and, as Flash Thompson, in Spider-Man, among many other works.

Joe is the son of Susan and Charles Manganiello. His paternal grandmother was of Italian descent, from Sicily. As an adult, Joe discovered that his paternal grandfather was an African-American of mixed race, with Irish ancestry. Joe’s maternal grandfather was of Dalmatian Croatian ancestry, and Joe’s maternal grandmother was of German and Armenian descent. A picture of Joe with his parents can be seen here.

Joe is married to Colombian-born actress, comedian, and model Sofía Vergara. His stepson is internet personality Manolo González.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Marie R. Bonanno (the daughter of Giuseppe/Joseph Bonanno and Rose Correnti). Marie was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents, from Messina, Sicily. Giuseppe was the son of Santo Bonanno and Carmela Aveni. Rose was the daughter of Carmelo Correnti and Maria Trifiletti.

Joe’s legal paternal grandfather was named Emilio “John” Manganiello. Emilio was born in Pennsylvania, to a family from Avellino, Campania. As an adult, Joe discovered via the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. that Emilio was not his biological grandfather. His biological grandfather was an African-American mixed race man, with deep roots in Massachusetts, including an African-American ancestor who fought in the Revolutionary War. His grandfather also had Irish ancestry, from Cork.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow (the son of Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Kate/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa/Yelobchich). Nicholas was born in Massachusetts, to Dalmatian Croatian parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire, likely Murter, Jezera. Marks was the son of Nikola Bračanov and Matija Baresin. Kata was the daughter of Jakov/Jack Jelovčić and Tonka/Anntonet Lovresko/Lovesko.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Sirapi/Sondra Tatarian (born Tatouchian, the daughter of Rose/Tevris/Tarvez). Sondra was born in Istanbul, Turkey.

Joe has said, discussing his maternal great-grandmother:

…April 24 was a very special day because it is the centenary of the 1915 genocide (when the Turkish government deported and exterminated millions of Armenians). My great-grandmother escaped that same year when her entire family was murdered… [She swam] across the Euphrates River with her last baby on her back. But when she got across the river, she saw that the baby had drowned. She ended up living in a cave until some German soldiers found her and one of them got her pregnant. They went to Germany where she had an Armenian-German baby daughter. This was my grandmother. She lived on the streets of Constantinople for three years, until she gathered enough money to go to the United States, where she eventually married. That’s the story of my great-grandmother and grandmother.

Sources: http://www.grazia.it
http://www.vanidades.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://www.irishexaminer.com

Joe’s paternal grandmother, Marie R. Bonanno, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow – https://www.familysearch.org

Joe’s maternal grandfather, Nicholas Francis Joseph Brachanow, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Joe’s maternal great-grandparents, Marks/Michael Bračanov/Brachanow and Kata/Kate/Catherine Jelovčić/Jelnick/Yarosa/Yelobchich – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s maternal grandmother, Sirapi/Sondra (Tatarian) Brachanow – https://www.newspapers.com

Manganiello in 2010, Creative Commons License photo credit: Ronald Woan

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

77 Responses

  1. JackB says:

    October 2021 he visited my local town to realise his Cork ancestry. BIg man and his partner was a lovely lady too. Down to earth and hung around for a few days. Whatever they did discover, or not, then the best of luck to two very famous but still very grounded people.
    https://www.irishexaminer.com/lifestyle/people/arid-40723821.html

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.