Dave Annable

18th Annual ESPY Awards - Arrivals

Annable in 2010, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: David Rodman Annable

Place of Birth: Suffern, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 15, 1979

Ethnicity:
*father – German, as well as English, French, and Irish
*mother – Ashkenazi Jewish, Puerto Rican

Dave Annable is an American actor.

Dave’s father is of German descent on one side, and of English, French, Irish, and German ancestry on the other side. Dave’s mother, who was raised Jewish, is of Ashkenazi Jewish and Puerto Rican descent.

Dave is married to actress Odette Annable (born Odette Yustman), with whom he has a daughter.

Dave’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Rodman Annable (the son of Herbert Cecil Annable and Catherine Louise Shattuck). Dave’s grandfather Herbert was born in New York. Dave’s great-grandfather Herbert was born in Winchester, Dundas, Ontario, Canada, the son of Herbert Holmes Annable and Ethel Maud Durant. Catherine was the daughter of John Prentice Shattuck and Mary Thorn.

Dave’s paternal grandmother was named Ethel Martha Drutjons (the daughter of William Drutjons and Marie). Ethel was born in New York, to German parents.

Dave’s maternal grandfather was Louis Baron (the son of Sam Baron and Shirley Bendetson). Louis was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents. Shirley was the daughter of Benjamin Bendetson and Doba Berszowski.

Dave’s maternal grandmother was Ida Lopez (the daughter of Ramon López González and Otilia López Latorre). Ida was born in New York, to Puerto Rican, Catholic parents. Ramon was the son of Jose López y Arvelo and Isabel González Pérez. Otilia was the daughter of Francisco López González and Jova Latorre y Soto.

Sources: http://www.interfaithfamily.com
http://www.interfaithfamily.com

Genealogy of Dave Annable (focusing on his father’s side) – http://bowergenealogy.ca

Dave’s paternal great-grandparents, Herbert Cecil Annable and Catherine S. Shattuck, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Dave’s maternal grandmother, Ida (Lopez) Baron – https://obits.lohud.com

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Dave’s maternal grandfather was Louis Baron (the son of Sam Baron and Shirley Bendetson). Louis was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents. Shirley was the daughter of Benjamin Bendetson and Doba Berszowski.

    Dave’s maternal grandmother was Ida Lopez (the daughter of Ramon López González and Otilia López Latorre). Ida was born in New York. Ramon was the son of Jose López y Arvelo and Isabel González Pérez. Otilia was the daughter of Francisco López González and Jova Latorre y Soto.

    Add Puerto Rican. His grandmother was Catholic.

    • bablah says:

      *Dave’s paternal grandfather was Herbert Rodman Annable (the son of Herbert Cecil Annable and Catherine Louise Shattuck). Dave’s grandfather Herbert was born in New York. Dave’s great-grandfather Herbert was born in Winchester, Dundas, Ontario, Canada, the son of Herbert Holmes Annable and Ethel Maud Durant. Catherine was the daughter of John Prentice Shattuck and Mary Thorn.

  2. phaedra says:

    He’s so hot!

  3. Capricious says:

    Has the (sexy) Jewish eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.