Stephen Merchant

Merchant in 2014, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Stephen James Merchant

Place of Birth: Bristol, Gloucestershire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 24 November, 1974

Ethnicity: English

Stephen Merchant is an English comedian, writer, director, actor, and presenter. He is known for co-creating and co-directing The Office, Extras, Life’s Too Short, and Hello Ladies, which he also starred in, and for his roles in the films Hall Pass, Logan, Table 19, and Good Boys. His sister is art director Alexandra Merchant.

Stephen’s paternal grandfather was John A. Merchant (the son of Ernest Merchant and Eliza Gregory). John was born in Bristol, Gloucestershire, England. Ernest was the son of John Merchant and Sarah. Eliza was the daughter of William Thomas Gregory and Dorcus Bye.

Stephen’s paternal grandmother was named Irene Payne (the daughter of George Payne).

Stephen’s maternal grandfather was surnamed Hibbs.

Sources: Family history of Stephen Merchant – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Marriage record of Stephen’s paternal great-grandparents, William Thomas Gregory and Dorcus Bye – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    his mother surname is Nibbs

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.