Christopher Gorham

Gorham in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Christopher David Gorham

Place of Birth: Fresno, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 14, 1974

Ethnicity: German, English, French, Irish, Welsh

Christopher Gorham is an American actor. His roles include The Other Side of Heaven and its sequel, and the series Ugly Betty. He is married to Anel Lopez Gorham, with whom he has three children.

Christopher’s paternal grandfather was Emory Lee Gorham (the son of Wheeler Thomas Gorham and Dorothy Leona Lewis). Emory was born in Oklahoma. Dorothy was the daughter of Ira/Ora Lewis and Evelian Garland.

Christopher’s paternal grandmother was¬†named Bonnie Mae Edwards.

Christopher’s maternal grandfather was named Elmer Adolph Hof (the son of Paul B. Hof and Lillie E.). Christopher’s grandfather Elmer was born in Orrick, Missouri. Paul was born in Wisconsin, to German parents.

Christopher’s maternal grandmother was¬†Mary Elizabeth Kiene (the daughter of Albert L. Kiene and Mary Lydia “Mamie” Barnes). Christopher’s grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in Kansas. Albert was born in Ohio, the son of Frank Kiene and Rose Doriot, who were from Alsace, France, and were likely of German and French descent, respectively. Christopher’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of George W. Barnes and Elizabeth J. Kirkpatrick, who was born in Ohio, to parents from Ireland.

Sources: Birth record of Christopher’s paternal grandfather, Emory Lee Gorham – http://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s paternal grandfather, Emory Lee Gorham, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Christopher’s maternal grandfather, Elmer Adolph Hof – http://www.findagrave.com

Birth record of Christopher’s, maternal great-grandmother, Mary Lydia Barnes – http://www.familysearch.org

Christopher’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Lydia Barnes, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.