Marissa Ribisi

Ribisi in 2016, photo: prphotos.com

Birth Name: Santina Marissa Ribisi

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 17, 1974

Ethnicity: Italian/Sicilian (paternal grandfather), German, English

Marissa Ribisi is an American actress. Her twin brother is actor Giovanni Ribisi. Her father is of half Italian/Sicilian, one quarter German, and roughly one quarter English/British Isles ancestry. Her mother has English ancestry. Marissa is married to musician Beck, with whom she has two children.

Marissa’s paternal grandfather was Albert Prescott Ribisi (the son of Salvatore/Salvador Ribisi and Mary DiSalvo). Albert was born in California, and was of Italian/Sicilian descent. Mary was the daughter of Vincenzo DiSalvo and Teresa Inglima, whose family was from Marineo, Palermo, Sicily.

Marissa’s paternal grandmother was Anne Kathleen Delsman (the daughter of Bernard Ludwig Delsman, originally Delsmann, and Anna Elizabeth Bailey). Marissa’s grandmother Anne was born in Oregon. Bernard was of German descent, the son of John Bernard Delsman and Clara Heitkemper. Marissa’s great-grandmother Anna had English ancestry, the daughter of John Wright Bailey and Mary Anne Craney.

Marissa’s maternal grandfather was Tom J. Landrum (the son of John Walden Landrum and Mamie/Mary B. Hale). John was the son of James David Landrum and Catherine Robbins.

Marissa’s maternal grandmother was Gay Corrine Threadgill (the daughter of Robert David Threadgill and Mae Adeline Finch). Gay was born in Alabama. Robert was the son of Thomas Daniel Chrisenberrt Threadgill and Helen Irene Cowan. Mae was the daughter of Sidney Marion Fairfax Finch and Alice Melissa Collier.

Sources: Genealogies of Marissa Ribisi – http://home.iae.nl
https://www.geni.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.