Carlos Mencía

Mencía in 2007, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ned Arnel Mencía

Place of Birth: San Pedro Sula, Honduras

Date of Birth: October 22, 1967

Ethnicity: Honduran, Mexican

Carlos Mencía is an American comedian, writer, and actor. He was born in San Pedro Sula, Honduras, to a Mexican mother, Magdelena Mencía, and a Honduran father, Roberto Holness. He grew up in East Los Angeles, California.

His comedy often delves into the issues of race, culture, and social class.

Honduras is a country located in Central America. 90 percent of the population is made up of people of Mestizo background (a mix of Amerindian and European).

Carlos is married to Amy, with whom he has a son.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. Stephanie Marie says:

    Sorry Lopac, us Mexicans have Class, we don’t do trash (:

  2. Mariposa says:

    He would joke about his mother or grandmother practicing afro-latino religions. Maybe it was just a joke.

  3. wtf says:

    Hes not Mexican at ALL hes half German step your game up.

  4. ethnic says:

    yeh not a likely Latino name.

  5. some guy says:

    Lmoa!!! Ned Mencia

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.