Luis Alberto Lacalle

Birth Name: Luis Alberto Ramón Lacalle de Herrera

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 13 July, 1941

Ethnicity: Uruguayan [Basque, Galician, Spanish (including Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese), possibly other], distant Portuguese [including Azorean] and Scottish, as well as remote Belgian [Flemish], German, Indigenous Chilean, Mexican, Paraguayan [Guaraní] and Peruvian [Quechua], and Italian

Luis Alberto Lacalle is an Uruguayan lawyer and politician. He served as the President of Uruguay, from 1 March, 1990 to 1 March, 1995. He is the son of Carlos Pedro Lacalle Núñez and María Hortensia de Herrera Uriarte.

President Lacalle is married to María Julia Pou Brito del Pino, with whom he has three children, the second whom is the President-elect of Uruguay Luis Alberto Lacalle Pou.

President Lacalle’s paternal line can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Juan Lacalle.

President Lacalle’s paternal grandfather was Carlos Celestino Lacalle Areta (the son of Carlos Josè Blas Lacalle y Zalayeta and Celestina Areta Arrúe). President Lacalle’s great-grandfather Carlos was the son of Carlos Lacalle García, who was from A Coruña, A Coruña, Spain, and of María del Carmen Zelayeta y Núñez.

President Lacalle’s paternal grandmother was Consuelo Núñez Rodríguez (the daughter of José Antonio Núñez and Encarnación Rodríguez). Consuelo was born in Lugo, Lugo, Spain.

President Lacalle’s maternal grandfather was Luis Alberto de Herrera Quevedo (the son of Luis Juan José de Herrera y Pérez and Manuela Quevedo y Antuña). President Lacalle’s Luis Alberto, who was born in Montevideo, was a lawyer, diplomat, journalist and politician. Juan José was the son of Luis Rufino de Herrera y Basavilbaso and Inés Pérez Muñoz. Manuela was the daughter of Juan Quevedo y Alsina and María del Pilar Antuña Labandera.

President Lacalle’s maternal grandmother was Misia Margarita Uriarte Olascoaga (the daughter of Juan José Carlos Uriarte Novoa and Hortensia Olascoaga Chopitea). Misia was born in Montevideo. President Lacalle’s great-grandfather Carlos was from Bilbao, Biscay, Spain, and was the son of Antonio Lope de Uriarte y Ureta and Margarita Novoa Fernández. President Lacalle’s great-grandmother Hortensia was the daughter of Francisco Antonio de Olascoaga y Aspiazu, who was from Azpeitia, Gipuzkoa, Spain, and of Marcelina Chopitea Villota, who was from Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.

President Lacalle’s maternal line can be traced back to his thirteenth great-grandmother, Leonor Alonso de la Gala.

Source: Genealogy of Luis Alberto Lacalle – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.