Maksim Chmerkovskiy

19th Annual "A Night at Sardi's" - Arrivals

Chmerkovskiy in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Maksim Aleksandrovich Chmerkovskiy
Максим Александрович Чмерковский

Place of Birth: Odessa, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union (now Ukraine)

Date of Birth: 17 January, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Ukrainian (mother)

Maksim Chmerkovskiy is a Soviet-born American Latin–ballroom dance champion, choreographer, instructor, and television personality.

Maksim is the son of Larissa (Eremenko) and Aleksander Chmerkovskiy. His father is Jewish. His mother, who is of ethnic Ukrainian background, is Christian.

Maksim has described himself as Jewish.

Maksim is married to New Zealand-born Australian dancer Peta Murgatroyd, with whom he has a son. His brother, Valentin Chmerkovskiy, is also a professional dancer. Valentin is married to professional Latin and ballroom dancer Jenna Johnson.

Maksim’s paternal grandparents are named Valentin Chmerkovskiy and Sofia. Sofia was born in Odessa.

Source: Maksim’s brother Valentin talks about their paternal grandmother, Sofia – https://www.instagram.com

6 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His paternal grandparents are Valentin Chmerkovskiy and Sofia.
    https://www.instagram.com/p/BnCuolzFrv_/

  2. lelo4 says:

    Despite being half Ukrainian he’s still very dark.

  3. phaedra says:

    He’s cute.

  4. ann says:

    His parents are Aleksander Chmerkovskiy and Larissa Eremenko. So his mother is Ukrainian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.