Phoebe Cates

Cates in 2009, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Phoebe Belle Cates

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 16, 1963

Ethnicity:
*father – Ashkenazi Jewish
*mother – Chinese, Russian or Russian Jewish

Phoebe Cates is an American film actress, model, and entrepreneur. She is known for her roles in the films Paradise, Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Private School, Gremlins, and its sequel, Bright Lights, Big City, and Princess Caraboo, among others.

Phoebe is the daughter of Lily (born Helene/Helen Sergeveevna/Sergeyeevna Lue) and Joseph Cates, who was a producer and director. Her uncle was producer Gilbert Cates. Phoebe is married to actor, comedian, and singer Kevin Kline, and their children are Owen Kline, who has also acted, and Frankie Cosmos (born Greta Simone Kline), a musician, singer, and songwriter.

Phoebe’s paternal grandparents were Jewish emigrants, from Podolia, Ukraine. Phoebe’s mother was born in Shanghai, China, to a Chinese father, and a mother who was Russian or Russian Jewish.

Phoebe’s paternal grandfather was Nathan Katz (the son of Jacob Katz and Mitchel Gilman).

Phoebe’s paternal grandmother was Nina Peltzman (the daughter of Nathan Peltzman and Bella Silverman).

Phoebe’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Lue.

Phoebe’s maternal grandmother was named Anna Petrovna Juravlev/Belotserkovsky. Anna was born in 1907 in Stanitza Kamenskaya, Don, Russia.

Sources: Genealogy of Phoebe Cates (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Phoebe’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Phoebe’s paternal grandparents, Nathan Katz and Nina Peltzman – https://www.familysearch.org

U.S. naturalization record of Phoebe’s maternal grandmother, Anna Petrovna Juravlev/Lue/Belotserkovsky – https://www.familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Stanitza Kamenskaya was a Cossack village, today the town Kamensk-Shakhtinsky, Rostov Oblast. Anna’s husband at the time of her naturalization was also from a Cossack village, Imantau in Kazakhstan. I can’t make any other connections, but Cossaks were usually Christian. On the other hand Belotserkovsky and Zhuravlev can both be Jewish names (but not necessarily).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.