Owen Kline

Birth Name: Owen Joseph Kline

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 14, 1991

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% Irish
*12.5% Chinese

Owen Kline is an American actor and director. He starred in the film The Squid and the Whale, as Jesse Eisenberg’s character’s brother. His parents are known actors Kevin Kline and Phoebe Cates. His sister is Frankie Cosmos (born Greta Simone Kline), a musician, singer, and songwriter.

Owen’s father is of half German Jewish and half Irish (Catholic) ancestry. Owen’s maternal grandfather was of Russian Jewish descent, and Owen’s maternal grandmother was of Russian Jewish and Chinese ancestry.

Owen’s paternal grandfather was Robert Joseph Kline (the son of Julius Kline and Clara Cahn). Robert was born in Ohio. Julius was born in Denver, Colorado, to German Jewish immigrants, Joseph Kline and Sophie Baer/Berry. Clara was born in Cincinnati, Ohio, the daughter of Lee Cahn and Zerlina Dreyfoos. Clara’s father was a Jewish immigrant from Bavaria, Germany, while Clara’s mother was born in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, to Jewish parents from Aldingen, Germany, Samuel Dreyfoos/Dreyfus and Dryka/Therese Pappenheimer.

Owen’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Agnes Kirk (the daughter of Joseph Jeremiah Kirk and Agnes B. Delaney). Margaret was born in Missouri. Joseph was born in Drumcah, County Louth, Ireland, the son of Patrick J. Kirk, Sr. and Julia Brady. Agnes was born in Missouri, to a father from Ireland, Peter J. Delaney, and to a mother, Jane “Jennie” Hickman, who was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Owen’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Cates, a producer (born Joseph Katz, the son of Nathan Katz and Nina Peltzman). Joseph was born in New York, to Jewish emigrants, from Podolia, Ukraine. Nathan was the son of Jacob Katz and Mitchel Gilman. Nina was the daughter of Nathan Peltzman and Bella Silverman.

Owen’s maternal grandmother is named Helene/Helen Sergeveevna/Sergeyeevna “Lily” Lue/Belotserkovsky. Lily was born in Shanghai, China, and is reportedly of half Chinese and half Russian Jewish background.

Sources: Genealogy of Owen Kline – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Owen’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Owen’s paternal grandfather, Robert Joseph Kline – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Owen’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Owen’s paternal great-grandmother, Agnes B. Delaney, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Owen’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Katz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Owen’s maternal great-grandparents, Nathan Katz and Nina Peltzman – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    *62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
    *25% Irish
    *12.5% Chinese

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.