Tom Brady

NFL Fan Rally in London's Trafalgar Square on October 27, 2012

Brady in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Edward Brady, Jr.

Place of Birth: San Mateo, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 3, 1977

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish, with small amount of English
*25% Scandinavian [Swedish and Norwegian]
*25% mix of Polish, some German

Tom Brady is an American football player. He is a quarterback for the New England Patriots of the National Football League (NFL). He was voted Super Bowl MVP for Super Bowl XXXVI (2002), XXXVIII (2004), XLIX (2015), and LI (2017).

Tom is the son of Galynn Patricia (Johnson) and Thomas Brady. His father is of Irish, and a small amount of English, descent. His mother is of approximately one quarter Swedish, one quarter Norwegian, three eighths Polish, and one eighth German, descent. Tom is married to Brazilian model Gisele Bündchen. Tom has a son with his former partner, actress Bridget Moynahan; and two children with Gisele. His brother-in-law is baseball player Kevin Youkilis, who is married to Tom’s sister, Julie.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was Harry Christopher Brady (the son of Phillip/Philip F. Brady and Ellen G. Donahue). Harry was born in California, to Irish parents.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Patricia “Peggy” Buckley (the daughter of Michael J. Buckley and Barbara G. Lally). Margaret was born in California. Michael was born in Wisconsin, the son of Patrick Buckley, from Inniscarra, County Cork, Ireland, and of Brigid Donlon/Donlen, from Ennis, County Clare, Ireland. Barbara was born in Staffordshire, England, and was the daughter of Martin Lally and Elizabeth E. Moore; she was of Irish and English descent, with roots in County Galway.

Tom’s maternal grandfather is Gordon E. Johnson (the son of Arthur W. “Art” Johnson and Rena Lund). Gordon was born in Minnesota. Arthur was born in Minnesota, to Swedish parents. Rena was born in Norway.

Tom’s maternal grandmother was Bernice Theresa Obitz (the daughter of Charles John “Charley” Obitz and Anna/Annie Stish). Bernice was born in Minnesota. Charles was born in Minnesota, the son of Wilhelm/William Opitz/Obitz, who was an ethnic German, and of Maria/Mary Ulik, who was Polish. Anna was born in Nebraska, of Polish descent, the daughter of Peter Stish, from Opole, and of Katarzyna Anastasia Koslicki.

Sources: Family history of Tom Brady – http://www.makemyfamilytree.com

Genealogy of Tom Brady – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Tom Brady (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Tom’s maternal grandparents, Gordon E. Johnson and Bernice Theresa Obitz – https://www.findagrave.com

Tom’s maternal grandfather, Gordon E. Johnson, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Tom’s maternal grandmother, Bernice Theresa Obitz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

36 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I found some additional information on Tom Brady that may be helpful. 1. On Brady’s maternal grandmother’s side of the family he most certainly is partially German. William Obitz (1834-1918) was the son of Christian Friederich Abitz and Johanna Barbara Louise Müller. Besides Johanna being born in Germany and having a distinctly German name, her spouse Christian was the son of Wilheim Abitz Sr., born in Germany. 2. Barbara Lally, where the possible English ancestry comes up, is the daughter of Martin Lally (the son of John Lally and Mary Coyne) and Elizabeth Moore (the daughter of Michael Moore and Harriet Hitchcock.) Barbara Lally’s paternal grandparents were both Irish Catholic from County Galway. Barbara Lally’s maternal grandparents were English and Michael Moore (Barbara Lilly’s maternal grandfather’s) parents were Northern Irish (likely Protestant). 3. hope this was helpful. wondering if we could start adding Irish geography as tags to celebrities profiles

  2. TeddyBearBoy says:

    GOAT!!!

  3. passingtime85 says:

    I really really wish you were banned

    • follers says:

      Oh, no, no, no. Then “Comments” should just be changed to “adding links to the genealogy of someone’s great-great-grandmother (focusing on her own mother’s side) (through her sister).” At least neiltennant makes me laugh.

      And that awful fading in thing… it even fades in when you go back!

      • andrew says:

        @follers

        Aren’t you the one who started that kind of genealogical researches, so I don’t get the point about the complaint. Basically you’re pissed off because other users has ripped you, but I think your reaction is still legit.

      • passingtime85 says:

        Follers, he’s such a waste of space on this site. I’m surprise anyone with moderation power tolerates him. At least the worst of his comments can be edited I guess.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.