Victoria Beckham

Beckham in 2011, s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Victoria Caroline Adams

Place of Birth: possibly Maelor, Denbighshire, Wales (according to apparent birth record)

Date of Birth: 17 April, 1974

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th German

Victoria Beckham, also known as Victoria Adams and Posh Spice, is an English businessperson, singer, fashion designer, and model. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Mel B, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Victoria is the daughter of Jacqueline Doreen (Cannon) and Anthony William Adams. Victoria is married to football (soccer) player David Beckham. They have four children, including Brooklyn Beckham, who has worked as a photographer and model. One of Victoria’s maternal great-great-grandfathers was of German descent.

Victoria’s paternal grandfather was William John Percy Adams (the son of Charles Henry Adams and Emily Florence Julsum). William was born in Edmonton, Middlesex. Charles was the son of William J. Adams and Maria Murray.

Victoria’s paternal grandmother was named Alice W. Porter.

Victoria’s maternal grandfather was George Charles Cannon (the son of William George Cannon and Mary Ann Pfander). George was born in Bexhill, Sussex. Mary Ann’s father, Charles Pfander, was born in England, to German parents, Carl “Charles” Heinrich Pfaender and Caroline Louise Ruckwied.

Victoria’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Caroline Akehurst (the daughter of Thomas Frederick Akehurst and Caroline Jennie Feasey). Dorothy was born in Islington, London. Thomas was the son of Walter James Akehurst and Mary Ann Brooks Baker. Victoria’s great-grandmother Caroline was the daughter of Joseph Edward Feasey and Caroline Charlotte Hall.

Victoria’s great-great-great-grandfather Carl Pfaender was a Communist revolutionary who was a colleague of Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels.

Source: Mention of Victoria’s German ancestry – http://www.metro.co.uk

Genealogy of Victoria Beckham (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

66 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    we should say bye bye to old beliefs about ethnicity and heritage

    There are brits whose ancestors had been in India and had affairs with indian women or men.

    Thats a fact

    Even PRINCESS DI had indian descent.

    HOLLY JOHNSON of FRANKIE GOES TO HOLLYWOOD and even CLIFF RICHARD

    SO THERE is a chance that also victoria might have some indian blood in her

  2. alexgxo says:

    With her old nose pre surgery if she came out and said she was part black I would totally believe her.

  3. Capricious says:

    Add a clearer picture where her face shows?

  4. neiltennant says:

    hmm over the years i saw a lot of darker types of brits on tv screen or live in the uk

    its strange but there is a type of brits, which is pale but has dark eyes and hair

    harriet thorpe

    lilly allen

    vic beckham

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.