Mel B

Mel B in 2010, Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Melanie Janine Brown

Place of Birth: Harehills, Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1975

Ethnicity:
*African-Nevisian (father)
*English, possibly Welsh (mother)

Mel B is a British musician, television personality, actress, dancer, and model, also known as Scary Spice or Melanie Brown. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Victoria Beckham, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Her father, Martin Brown, who is black, is from Saint Kitts and Nevis. Her mother, Andrea Dixon, who is white, is English. She is a maternal first cousin of actor and director Christian Cooke.

Mel has three children: a daughter with her former husband, Dutch dancer Jimmy Gulzar; a daughter with American actor and comedian Eddie Murphy; and a daughter with her former husband, film producer Stephen Belafonte. Mel has extended family in Wales.

One of Mel’s paternal great-grandmothers was named Celian Martin Powell.

Mel’s maternal grandparents are named Stanley Dixon and Eileen Mary English.

A picture of Mel, with her father and ex-husband, Stephen Belafonte can be seen here. A picture of Mel and her mother can be seen here.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

47 Responses

  1. jdonny31 says:

    But she’s black?

  2. Jacklyn 224 says:

    I came here to confirm,if she was biracial and surprise surprise, she is.Her Halle,thandiwe,obama and Jordan Peele should start a club for black passing biracial that look 100% mono racially black.I don’t care if that’s racist but I just wish Black passing biracial looked like horn Africans(have the skin tone of a black but features of a white).I hate genetics for being so unpredictable and disappointing honestly.

  3. midori29 says:

    Mel B looks plain old African American black or Ethiopian, Eritrean black East African. If she lived in America no one would immediately think she was biracial at all.

    • andrew says:

      I agree with you. She can pass for African-American. Like most biracial British entertainer or sportspeople. The likes of Lewis Hamilton, Ashley Cole, Courtney Lawes, Anthony Watson and many others

      • beauty4ever says:

        She dont look black maybe only in her skin color and she tans alot if u see her in her early spice girls days u can see she is bi racial and she look in the face even more white than black and she have bi racial curls.

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      Her facial features and hair texture clearly distinguish her as biracial. And Ethiopians and Eritreans are mixed. You can’t compare them to black Americans at all

  4. Ardor says:

    She looks Indian to me. Very beautiful.

    • andrew says:

      you can include a picture of Mel with husband Stephen Belafonte (who’s said to not be related to Harry Belafonte) and father Martin Brown: http://www3.pictures.gi.zimbio.com/Melanie+Brown+Victoria+Secret+Fashion+Show+rEAm3znEazMl.jpg

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @Neiltennant

      Actually Native Americans did vary in the past, from what you grew up seeing on t.v. to very dark brown like Mel B. Then you had the mixed-bloods, that took more after their African ancestry. Sometime so dark in appearance, that they were mistaken for runaway slaves(and hanged ). Slave narratives or laws often talked about mestizos(which meant Black Indian) in the English colonies. There are books called The black West, Also Black Indians, that talk about this stuff. In Some of them, you can clearly see the blending. They have the native hair and features, yet black as the Ace of spades, actually have them today

    • midori29 says:

      @Ardor Absolutely nothing zero about this woman looks Indian except her fake hair weave. Her face totally looks African. Some people on this site need to hang out with more , Africans black, Black Carribeans or just African black mixed peoples. I come from a country with both blacks and Indians and she does not have an Indian face at all.

    • midori29 says:

      @Neiltenant for one I sgee with you. Mel B just looks black to me. And she is likely wearing a straight hair weave fake hair in that pic. Her real hair is wild thick and super curly. I dont see any of her white mom in her at all. 100% black Africans come in her skin tone as well.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.