Jason Silva

Heather Graham and Jason Silva at the Los Angeles premiere of 'J

Silva in 2011, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jason Luis Silva

Place of Birth: Caracas, Venezuela

Date of Birth: February 6, 1982

Ethnicity:
*Venezuelan (father, who converted to Judaism)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jason Silva is a Venezuelan-American television personality, filmmaker, futurist, philosopher, and public speaker.

Jason is the son of Linda Mishkin, an artist, and Luis Manuel Silva. His father is Venezuelan, and possibly has Portuguese ancestry. Jason’s father converted to Judaism and Jason’s mother is Ashkenazi Jewish.

His parents can be seen here.

Jason’s maternal great-great-great-uncle was Asher Selig Grossinger, who founded the famous Grossinger’s Catskill Resort Hotel in New York.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was Leon Mishkin Lubowski (the son of Jacob/Jacobo Mishkin and Shoshe/Sofia Miriam Lubowski). Leon was born in Havana, Cuba, to a Jewish family. His parents moved to Venezuela. Jacob was the son of Joseph Mishkin and Ita/Aida Raquel Parezca. Shoshe was born in Slonim, Grodno, Belarus, the daughter of Noel Lubowski and Bela Yusepovich.

Jason’s maternal grandmother is the daughter of parents surnamed Pesin and Grossinger. Her paternal grandparents were Jacob Pesin and Bella Sacks, who were born in Belarus, with Bella being from Novo-Zhuravichi, Gomel, and her father having been born in Vilnius, Lithuania. Her maternal grandparents were Iser/Isadore Grossinger, from Baligrod, Austria, and Leah/Iaje Odzer.

Sources: http://www.fastcompany.com

Genealogy of Jason Silva (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Immigration record of Jason’s maternal grandfather, Leon Mishkin Lubowski – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Dar says:

    Man this needs to be fixed up

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.