Labrinth

Labrinth in 2017, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Timothy Lee McKenzie

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 January, 1989

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican, possibly African-Kittian/African-Nevisian

Labrinth is a British singer, songwriter, rapper, record producer, and composer.

Labrinth was raised in Hackney, London, by his mother Pamela Edwards. Among his eight siblings are musicians MckNasty, ShezAr, and Sherelle McKenzie.

One of Labrinth’s grandfathers was a Jamaican gospel singer who moved to England in the 1950s. Labrinth’s other roots are said to be in Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Source: http://www.tellymix.co.uk

1 Response

  1. LizzieLana says:

    He is also said to be of African-American descent…….

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.