Diplo

PUMA Motorsport Launches New Partnerships at Performance Motorsports Garage in Las Vegas on February 13, 2012

Diplo in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Thomas Wesley Pentz

Place of Birth: Tupelo, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 1978

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, some Cornish, some Welsh, remote Swiss-German

Diplo is an American DJ, record producer, rapper, singer, songwriter, and record executive. He is known for his innovative production and sometimes bizarre music videos. Diplo is part of the electronic dance music trio Major Lazer.

Diplo is the son of Barbara Jean (Cox) and Thomas Wesley Pentz. He has two children with Kathryn Lockhart.

Diplo’s paternal grandfather was Charles Raymond Pentz (the son of Reubin/Reuben Spikeman Pentz and Clare Adeline Dunlap). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. Reubin was the son of Henry Pentz and Elizabeth Hollopeter. Clare was the daughter of Martin Dunlap and Edna Jane Huff.

Diplo’s paternal grandmother was Ruth L. Thomas (the daughter of Lisle McGara Thomas and Gladys Isabel Rising). Lisle was the son of Vernon Clay Thomas and Mary Emma Wiggins. Gladys was the daughter of William Joseph Rising and Margaret Elizabeth Faith.

Diplo’s maternal grandfather was Norman Haywood Cox (the son of John William “Bill” Cox and Sarah Jane “Janie” Mills). John was the son of John William “Bill” Cox and Henrietta “Pat” Buck. Jane was the daughter of Arden Mills and Martha A. “Mattie” Craft.

Diplo’s maternal grandmother was Barbara F. (likely Chapman, likely the daughter of Tom Chapman and Blanche E. Post). Barbara was born in Georgia. Blanche was the daughter of Oscar Hall Post and Leila Victoria “Lula.”

Sources: Genealogy of Diplo (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Diplo’s paternal grandfather, Charles Raymond Pentz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Diplo’s paternal grandfather, Charles Raymond Pentz – https://baldwincremation.com

Obituary of Diplo’s maternal grandmother, Barbara F. Cox – http://www.legacy.com

Likely Diplo’s maternal grandmother, Barbara F. Chapman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.