Mark Ronson

26th Annual Night of Stars Hosted by Fashion Group International - Inside Arrivals and Party

Ronson in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Mark Daniel Ronson

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 September, 1975

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Ronson is a British musician, DJ, singer, songwriter, and record producer. He is a son of Laurence Ronson, a businessperson, and Ann/Anne Cecilia Dexter-Jones, a socialite and writer. Mark is a brother of musician Samantha Ronson and fashion designer Charlotte Ronson, and a half-brother of actress Annabelle Dexter-Jones. His uncle (father’s brother) is businessman Gerald Ronson. His sister Charlotte has two children with her partner, American singer and songwriter Nate Ruess.

Mark’s parents are both Jewish (their families were from Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, and Austria). Mark had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Henry Ronson (born Henry Aaronson/Aronson, the son of Marks/Mark Aaronson and Rebecca “Betsy”). Henry was born in London E, London, to Russian Jewish parents.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Sarah/Sadie Raine (the daughter of Louis Raine, born Leib Shimelevich Davidovich Rein, and of Khaia/Fanny Genekhovna Stein). Sarah’s parents were Jewish immigrants from Ukraine and/or the Russian Empire. Khaia was born in Vilna, Lithuania, the daughter of Rav Henoch Stein and Chana Marla/Malka.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Frederick/Fred Deutsch/Deutscher, later Dexter. Frederick was an Austrian Jew, born in Vienna, Austria.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Judith Lurie (the daughter of Abraham Lurie and Chana/Annie/Hannah Hoffenberg). Judith was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, to Jewish parents, from the Russian Empire. Abraham was born in Verbelov, the son of Mordechai Lurie and Chaya Yehudit Galinski. Chana was from Zosla, Lithuania, and was the daughter of Isaac Hoffenberg, from Josvania, and of Scheine Freide Rom, from Vilna. Chana’s sister, Nechama, was the paternal grandmother of Sir Malcolm Rifkind, a Conservative politician, making Mark and Sir Malcolm second cousins, once removed.

Source: Genealogy of Mark Ronson – https://www.geni.com

13 Responses

  1. sitman18 says:

    He looks 100% Ashkenazi. I don’t know where people get the idea that Ashkenazi Jews can’t be dark. He’s pretty average in pigmentation for an Ashkenazi Jew.

  2. lelo4 says:

    Sephardim and Ashkenazim have the same origins though.

  3. legez says:

    get your eyes checked, fool

    he looks nothing like a typical South Asian or North African, not even dark looking

  4. Capricious says:

    He’s kinda cute.

    I thought Jewish too because he looked like Andrew Garfield.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.