Rowan Atkinson

Rowan Atkinson

Atkinson in 2011, image via magicinfoto/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Rowan Sebastian Atkinson

Place of Birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1955

Ethnicity: English

Rowan Atkinson is an English actor, comedian, and writer. He is known for his Mr. Bean character. He has also been featured in Not the Nine O’Clock News, Blackadder, Four Weddings and a Funeral, The Lion King, and Love Actually, among many other works.

He is the son of Ella May (Bainbridge) and Eric Atkinson, who was a farmer and company director. His brother, Rodney Atkinson, is a eurosceptic conservative academic, economist, and political commentator. Rowan has two children with his former wife Sunetra Sastry; and one child with his partner, comedian and actress Louise Ford.

Rowan’s paternal grandfather was Edward Atkinson (the son of William John Atkinson and Mary Ann Brannon). Edward was born in Spennymoor, Durham. William was the son of George Atkinson and Esther Ann Salmond. He was a coal miner.

Rowan’s paternal grandmother was Edith Browell (the daughter of William Browell and Elizabeth Walton). Edith was born in Lanchester, Durham, England.

Rowan’s maternal grandfather was Frank Bainbridge (the son of James Bainbridge and Jennie/Jane Tasker). Frank was born in West Hartlepool, Durham. James was the son of William Thompson Bainbridge and Mary Jane Storey/Stockton. Jennie was the daughter of Francis Tasker and Ann/Anne Warrior.

Rowan’s maternal grandmother was Ella Schofield (the daughter of George Schofield and Ada Hopkinson). Ella was born in Yorkshire. George was the son of George Schofield and Emma Harrison. Ada was the daughter of Joseph Hopkinson and Sarah Gregory.

Sources: Family history of Rowan Atkinson – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Rowan Atkinson – https://www.geni.com

Rowan’s paternal grandfather, Edward Atkinson, on the 1891 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

16 Responses

  1. Ardor says:

    Billy Connolly has Indian ancestry, which is funny because Billy looks more pure Celtic than Rowan does, and Rowan rather has a more Indian/Iranian look!

  2. MettaWorkPlease says:

    Comedy genius. One of Britain’s best exports

  3. Kimmel says:

    There is more in there than just English. Also, “Tasker”…?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.