Janis Joplin

Janis Joplin on a stamp, printed c. 2014, photo by gors4730/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Janis Lyn Joplin

Date of Birth: January 19, 1943

Place of Birth: Port Arthur, Jefferson, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: October 4, 1970

Place of Death: Hollywood, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Scottish

Janis Joplin was an American singer and songwriter.

She was the daughter of Dorothy Bonita (East) and Seeb/Seth Ward Joplin.

Janis’s paternal grandfather was Seeb Winston Joplin (the son of Charles Alexander Joplin and Margaret Elminor/Elmira White). Janis’s grandfather Seeb was born in Texas. Charles was the son of Benjamin Lafayette/Lafayett Jopling and Melinda/Malinda Miller.

Janis’s paternal grandmother was Florence Elizabeth Porter (the daughter of Robert Ury Porter and Arminta H. “Minta” Roberson). Florence was born in Texas. Robert was the son of John Wilson Porter and Susan W. Eaton. Arminta was the daughter of Lodwick/Ludwig Roberson and Mary Eleanor Ball.

Janis’s maternal grandfather was Cecil Walter East (the son of Ulysses Simpson/Samson Grant East and Annie/Anna Belle Bowman). Cecil was born in Illinois. Ulysses was the son of Henry Tate East and Caroline Nelson. Annie was the daughter of James Franklin Bowman and Sarah Ann Downing.

Janis’s maternal grandmother was Laura Mildred Hanson (the daughter of Herbert Milton Hanson and Stella Mae Sherman). Laura was born in Nebraska or Iowa. Herbert was the son of Henry W. Hanson and Mary M. Marsh. Stella was the daughter of Jacob Galush Sherman and Mary Ann Roundtree.

Sources: Genealogies of Janis Joplin – http://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.findagrave.com

3 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.