Ron Perlman

Perlman in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Ronald N. Perlman

Place of Birth: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ron Perlman is an American actor, director, and animator. He is the son of Dorothy and Bertram Perlman. His parents were both Jewish. Ron had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Ron is married to Opal Stone, with whom he has two children.

Ron’s paternal grandfather was Julius Lipman Perlman (the son of Jacob Perlman and Bertha Stein). Julius was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s paternal grandmother was Rebecca “Reba” Nussbaum (the daughter of Moses/Morris Nussbaum and Lena Grossmann). Rebecca was born in New York. Moses was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Solomon Nussbaum and Elizabeth Bertha Rosenblatt. Lena was a Hungarian Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandfather was named Jack Rosen. Jack was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Ron’s maternal grandmother was named Rosie. Rosie was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Sources: http://www.screened.com

Genealogy of Ron’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Ron’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s paternal grandmother, Rebecca Nussbaum, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ron’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. benvad says:

    He’s an Ashkenazi and that’s a semitic ethnic category of Levantine people. They’re not of European racial ancestry, but they are Caucasoids like Egyptians and Habesha people.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.