Mark Spitz

3rd Annual Gold Meets Golden - Arrivals

Spitz in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mark Andrew Spitz

Place of Birth: Modesto, Stanislaus, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 10, 1950

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Mark Spitz is an American competition swimmer. He is a nine-time Olympic champion. He won seven gold medals at the 1972 Munich Olympics, then the most ever at one Olympics. The record held until 2008, when Michael Phelps broke it, winning eight gold medals.

Mark set world records in all seven events in which he competed in 1972.

Mark is the son of Lenore Sylvia (Smith) and Arnold Spitz. His parents were/are both Jewish. He was raised in Honolulu, Hawaii, for a few years, and then in Sacramento, California. Mark is married to Suzy Weiner, with whom he has two children.

Mark was nicknamed “Mark the Pool Shark.”

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Morris Spitz (the son of Nathan Spitz and Tery/Terry Ignotz/Elefante/Elefant). Morris was born in New York, to Hungarian Jewish parents. Terry was born in Kárász, the daughter of Mor Elefant, whose mother was born in Bartháza, Bereg County, Ukraine, and of Katalin Weinstein.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Alice Schwalb (the daughter of Robert Max/Mishka Schwalb and Rosa/Terez Elefant). Alice was born in Colorado, to Hungarian Jewish parents. She later re-married to Nathan Esak Porton. Robert was the son of Mor/Morris Schwalb and Sally Siegfried/Zigfrid. Rosa was born in Kárász.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was Louis Joseph Zlotkovich/Smith (the son of Harry/Herschel/Hessel Zlotkovich/Smith and Hannah/Ann Levin). Louis was a Jewish emigrant, born in Vilnius, Lithuania or in Traube/Traby, Belarus. Hessel was the son of Shimel Shimon ben Movsha Zlotkovich/Sklotkovick and Shana Basha. Hannah was the daughter of Borach M. Levin and Sarah F.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was named Edith Rosen (the daughter of Joseph Rosen, and of a mother whose surname was Melman). Edith was born in England, to Russian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Spitz – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Mark’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s mother – http://www.genealogy.com

15 Responses

  1. Yeravam says:

    He was so unbelievably brown when he was young. But all that melanin he had is lost.

    Weird.

    • andrew says:

      There’s no such thing as “losing melanin” wtf. Looked like a very tanned guy back in the days, he probably also trained in outdoors swimming pools. The only weird thing is you.

      • Yeravam says:

        Actually, people do lose melanin as they age, but not to this extent.

        You post the same racist trolling crap under every comment I post. Find a different vocation.

        • andrew says:

          It’s the other way round actually (at least for Europeans). Older people use to be darker pigmented than youngsters, but also depends by lifestyle/environment etc

          • Yeravam says:

            Europeans don’t gain melanin as they age.

            And Mark Spitz is not a European.

          • andrew says:

            Spitz looked like your average lifeguard at the local beach when he was young. Or like a 70s disco-music band member with that tan.

      • Yeravam says:

        “Looked like a very tanned guy back in the days, he probably also trained in outdoors swimming pools.”

        But of course. There’s always a convenient explanation and theory when an Ashkenazi Jew looks a bit too uncomfortably brown for you, isn’t there?

        Here’s something even more inconvenient for you: genetic studies consistently point to Ashkenazi Jewish DNA being at least 55% Middle Eastern.

        • andrew says:

          Thank you. If so 45% is European then. Likely the reason for a lot of them to stick out like a sore thumb when standing close to their neighbours like you Arabs.

          • Yeravam says:

            It’s more like 60% Middle Eastern, according to the last study.

            And the vast majority would not “stick out like sore thumbs” next to their Arab neighbors. Not even close. https://ashkenazijews.weebly.com/

            https://ashkenazijews.weebly.com/part-2.html

          • passingtime85 says:

            Some of those pictures have to be updated to show the women before their nose jobs. Cindy Margolis’ picture shows her before which demonstrates the point well. Dinah Shore and Joan Rivers are a few that caught my eye, as needing an update however.

          • Yeravam says:

            I didn’t make the gallery.

          • passingtime85 says:

            I didn’t say you did.

          • andrew says:

            @yerevam

            Are you the author of that? Lovely gallery, but despite the cherrypicking, they don’t look like a Middle Eastern bunch. Levantine influence is certainly there, alongside the European one. So nothing surprising. There’s a mulatto guy too and some who are not full Jewish (J.D. Salinger among others), good job anyday.

            Thank you for including Shel Shapiro, he is known in Italy. He still speaks with a strong English accent despite living here since the 60s.

          • passingtime85 says:

            Andrew, he already he isn’t responsible for it.

            As for not being Levant looking or not, it’s just a matter of opinion. The disagreement is akin to seeing a shape in a cloud or Rorschach inkblot. You’ll never see eye to eye.

            I, personally, absolutely see the influence, but to me those people represent 1/4 or a 1/5 of the general pop. of AJs. Maybe I should start going to temple and get reacquainted with what is common and what isn’t.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.