Anne Heche

12th Annual Beverly Hills Film Festival Opening Night - Arrivals

Heche in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anne Celeste Heche

Place of Birth: Aurora, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 25, 1969

Ethnicity: Swiss-German, German, Norwegian, English, Scottish, some Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Welsh

Anne Heche is an American actress, director, and screenwriter. She is known for her starring roles in the films Six Days, Seven Nights; Psycho (1998), and Wag the Dog, among many others.

Her father, Donald Heche, was a choir director. Her mother, Nancy Heche, is a psychotherapist, author, college professor, and activist. Her father was of one half Swiss-German and one quarter Norwegian descent, with his other roots being German and English. Her mother has English, Scottish, and more distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish and Welsh, ancestry.

Anne has a son with her former husband, cameraperson Coleman “Coley” Laffoon; and a son with her former partner, Canadian actor James Tupper.

Anne’s paternal grandfather was Charles Hobart Heche (the son of Emanuel Heche and Martha Ellen Heller). Charles was born in Indiana. Emanuel was born in Bern, Switzerland, of Swiss-German descent, the son of Emanuel Ferdinand Heche and Elisabeth Simon. Martha was the daughter of Levi Heller and Maria Marsh, and had German and English ancestry.

Anne’s paternal grandmother was Clara Louise Baumgartner (the daughter of John E./F. Baumgartner and Anna S. Johnson Vattum Opperud). Clara was born in Iowa. John’s parents, Jacob Baumgartner and Anna Gisel, were Swiss, of Swiss-German descent. Anne’s great-grandmother Anna’s parents, Johan/John Johnsen/Johnson Opperud and Marta/Marthe Haldorson/Haldorsdatter Hvattum, were Norwegian, with Marta being from Jevnaker, Oppland.

Anne’s maternal grandfather was Richard Carleton/Carlton Prickett (the son of Lora/Leroy Alden Prickett and Nancy Anna Sherron/Sheron/Shoun). Richard was born in Indiana. Lora was the son of The Rev. Thomas F. Prickett and Nancy White. Anne’s great-grandmother Nancy was the daughter of James Sherron/Sheron/Shoun and Nancy A. Lytle.

Anne’s maternal grandmother was Marietta Susan Tukey (the daughter of Walter Bradley/Bradlee Cubberley Tukey and Marietta/Minetta Swayzee Coffin). Anne’s grandmother Marietta was born in Indiana. Walter was the son of George Atwood Tukey and Belle C. Cubberley. Anne’s great-grandmother Marietta was the daughter of Charles/Chas E. Coffin and Abby Maria Swayzee/Swasey.

Sources: Genealogy of Anne Heche – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Anne Heche (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Anne’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Anne’s paternal grandparents, Charles Hobart Heche and Clara Louise Baumgartner – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Anne’s maternal grandparents, Richard Carleton/Carlton Prickett and Marietta Susan Tukey – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Anne’s maternal grandfather, Richard Carleton/Carlton Prickett (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.