Chappell Roan

Birth Name: Kayleigh Rose Amstutz

Place of Birth: Willard, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 19, 1998

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Swiss-German, Swiss-French, French, German, Dutch, Swedish, Welsh, Danish, Norwegian, Finnish, Jersey Channel Islander, Belgian, remote Powhatan Native American

Chappell Roan is an American singer and songwriter. Her music is inspired by 1980s synth-pop and early 2000s pop, as well as the drag queen aesthetic and her camp persona. She often collaborates with Dan Nigro. Her songs include “Die Young,” “Pink Pony Club,” “Red Wine Supernova,” “Hot to Go!,” and “Good Luck, Babe!”

She was raised in Willard, a small town near Springfield, Missouri, the daughter of Kara, a veterinarian, and Dwight Amstutz, a registered nurse, who manages a family practice. Chappell was raised in a conservative Christian environment. Chappell has described “Chappell Roan” as her drag persona.

Chappell’s patrilineal line can be traced to her great-great-great-great-grandfather, Christian Amstutz, who was born, c. 1831, in Wayne, Ohio.

Chappell’s paternal grandfather is Gary Dwight Amstutz (the son of Dwight Earl Amstutz and Patricia Ann Biswell). Dwight’s father was of mostly Swiss descent. Chappell’s great-grandfather Dwight was the son of Earl Albert Amstutz, who had roots in Bern, Switzerland, and Belfort, Franche-Comt√©, France; and of Ethel Mae Stephens. Patricia was born in Geary, Oklahoma, the daughter of Farrell Warren Biswell and Louise Amaretta Grant.

Chappell’s paternal grandmother is Doris Dugan Smith (the daughter of Lytle Thomas Smith and Ethel Juanita Lemaster). Lytle was born in Trenton, Michigan, the son of Lawson Smith and May. Ethel was the daughter of John M. Lemaster and Sophia/Sophie Runyon. One of Doris’ ancestors, Peter Jacquet, b. 1649, was born in Brazil.

Chappell’s maternal grandfather was Dennis K. Chappell (the son of Maurice Johnathon Chappell and Ella Jean “Mattie” Crafton). Dennis was born in Stuttgart, Arkansas. Maurice was born in Mount Pleasant, Arkansas, the son of Thomas Martin Chappell and Della Madie Couch. Ella was born in Sharp, Arkansas, the daughter of Henry Clayton Crafton and Rosa Estella Milner, who was from Independence, AR. She was descended from a sister of Pocahontas.

Chappell’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Brownlow (the daughter of Charles L. Brownlow and Doris Mae Hartley). Some of Doris’ ancestors were born on Barbados. Charles was the son of Sherman Roy Brownlow and Letha Magdaline Ussery. Doris was the daughter of Rodney Leo Hartley and Grace Gertrude White.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Chappell’s parents – https://www.newspapers.com

Genealogy of Chappell’s paternal grandfather, Gary Dwight Amstutz – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chappell’s paternal great-grandmother, Patricia Ann (Biswell) Amstutz – https://www.wilsoncares.com

Chappell’s paternal great-grandfather, Lytle Thomas Smith, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Chappell’s paternal great-grandmother, Ethel Juanita Lemaster – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chappell’s paternal great-grandmother, Ethel Juanita (Lemaster) Smith Kirk – https://www.steenfuneralhome.com

Genealogy of Chappell’s maternal grandfather, Dennis K. Chappell – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Chappell’s maternal grandfather, Dennis K. Chappell – https://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Chappell’s maternal grandmother, Barbara Brownlow – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Mika Cohen says:

    Woah that’s a lot of countries maybe divide it by grandparents

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.