Margot Robbie

19th Annual Critics' Choice Awards - Arrivals

Robbie in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Margot Elise Robbie

Place of Birth: Dalby, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 2 July, 1990

Ethnicity: German, Scottish, Sorbian, possibly other

Margot Robie is an Australian actress, model, and producer. Her roles include The Wolf of Wall Street, Focus, I, Tonya, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, and Bombshell. She is the daughter of Sarie Kessler and Doug Robbie. The surname Robbie is Scottish. Margot’s mother is from a community of German settlers in Australia, most of whose ancestors moved to the country in the 1800s.

Margot is married to assistant director Tom Ackerley.

Margot’s maternal grandfather is Herbert Justus Kessler (the son of Johannes Justus Kessler and Erna Dolcia Kowald). Margot’s grandfather Herbert was born in Clifton, Queensland. Johannes was born in Germany, the son of Justus Heinrich Kessler and Christina Bange. Erna was born in Australia, the daughter of Johannes Berthold Kowald and Louise Lydia Paech.

Margot’s maternal grandmother was Verna Mibus (the daughter of Edmund Oswald Mibus and Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin). Verna was born in Victoria, Australia. Edmund was the son of German parents, Ludwig Christian/Paul Mibus, who was born in Gmina Nekla/Neckla, Hauland, Posen, Poland, and Valentine Israel, whose family was from Görlitz. Valentine’s father was named Carl August Leberecht Israel. Margot’s great-grandmother Sophie Mirtschin was the daughter of Andreas Mirtschin, whose parents were German, with his own father being from Sachsen; and of Johanne/Johanna Pauline/Paulina Emma Hempel, who was also born in Sachsen.

Sources: Marriage announcement of Margot’s maternal grandparents, Herbert Justus Kessler and Verna Mibus – https://trove.nla.gov.au

Genealogy of Margot’s maternal great-grandparents, Edmund Oswald Mibus and Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin – http://tree.thehoffmann.com

Genealogies of Margot’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Ludwig Christian/Paul Mibus and Valentine Israel – https://www.ancestry.com.au
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Margot’s maternal great-grandmother, Sophie/Sophia Mirtschin – https://www.wikitree.com

23 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    *Margot’s maternal grandfather is named Herbert Justus Kessler (the son of Johannes Justus Kessler and Erna Dolcia Kowald). Margot’s grandfather Herbert was born in Clifton, Queensland. Johannes was born in Germany, to Justus Heinrich Kessler and Christina Bange. Erna was born in Australia, to Johannes Berthold Kowald and Louise Lydia Paech.

  2. gudrun says:

    unpopular opinion but I think she looks much much better with brown eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.