Rey Mysterio

04/23/2017 – Rey Mysterio – Chicago Comic and Entertainment Expo 2017 – Day 3 – McCormick Place – Chicago, IL, USA – Keywords: C2E2 El Rey’s Lucha Underground, Chicago Comic and Entertainment Expo 2017, C2E2 2017, Chicago, Hollywood, actors, comiccon, comic con, atmosphere, Feedpop, panelist, Latin wrestling, professional wrestling, mask, Louis Vuitton white shirt – Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Adam Bielawski / PRPhotos.com – Contact (1-866-551-7827) – Portrait Face Count: 1

Birth Name: Oscar Gutierrez

Place of Birth: Chula Vista, San Diego, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 11, 1974

Ethnicity: Mexican

Rey Mysterio is an American professional wrestler. He is signed to WWE, where he is part of the Raw brand. He has also been billed as Colibri, El Nino, Rey Misterio II, Rey Misterio, Jr., Rey Mysterio, Jr., and Super Nino. He has spoken of his Mexican heritage many times on WWE programming. He has a tattoo on his stomach that says “Mexican.”

His uncle, Rey Misterio (born Miguel Ángel López Díaz), who was born in Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico, is also a professional wrestler, and trainer. “Rey Misterio” translates to “Mystery King.” His cousins are El Hijo de Rey Misterio (born Miguel Aarón López Hernández), an American, luchador enmascarado, masked professional wrestler, and Metalika, who is also a wrestler. El Hijo de Rey Misterio translates to “The Son of the Mystery King.”

Rey is married to Angie, with whom he has two children, professional wrestler Dominik Mysterio, also with the WWE and their Raw brand, and Aalyah. Angie and Aalyah have also performed with WWE.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    He is married to Angie. They have two children, Dominik and Aalyah. Domink is a professional wrestler in WWE. Angie and Aalyah have also worked as performers in WWE.

    His uncle was Mexican professional wrestler Rey Misterio. He was previously credited as Rey Mysterio Jr. to distinguish himself from his uncle.

  2. baby fantasy says:

    OMG i saw him in ontario citizenz bank arena and DAMN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! he was SEXY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.