Pancho Villa

Birth Name: José Doroteo Arango Arámbula

Date of Birth: 5 June, 1878

Place of Birth: La Coyotada, San Juan del Río, Durango, Mexico

Date of Death: 20 July, 1923

Place of Death: Parral, Chihuahua, Mexico

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish (including Extramaduran), Indigenous]

Pancho Villa was a Mexican revolutionary general, and a prominent commander in the Constitutionalist Army during the Mexican Revolution. He was Governor of Chihuahua, from 1913 to 1914. He also played himself in Hollywood productions.

Pancho was the son of Agustín de Jesús Arango Vela and María Micaela Arámbula. Pancho was most prominently married to María Luz Corral. He had three legal wives, at different times, and twenty-four children. Both sides of his family had lived in Durango for many generations.

Pancho’s paternal grandfather was named Jesús Villa.

Pancho’s paternal grandmother was María Faustina Vela Sifuentes (the daughter of Nicolas Vela de los Reyes and María Gertrude Sifuentes Correa). Pancho’s grandmother María was born in San Antonio, Pánuco de Coronado, Durango, Mexico. Nicolas was the son of Francisco Antonio Vela de Gandara and María Rafaela Reyes Quiñones. Pancho’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of Juan José Sifuentes del Prado and Anna María Correa.

Pancho’s maternal grandfather was José Trinidad Arámbula Contreras (the son of José Margarito Contreras Martínez and María de la Luz Antonia de la Trinidad Arámbula). Pancho’s grandfather José was born in Río Grande, San Juan del Río, Durango, Mexico. Pancho’s great-grandfather José was the son of Pedro Regalado Contreras de los Reyes and María Antonia Martínez Romero. Pancho’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of José Gregorio Arámbula García and María Josepha de la Luz Galavis Tobar.

Pancho’s maternal grandmother was María de Jesús Alvárez Orozco (the daughter of José Mariano Alvárez Villareal and María del Refugio Orozco Soto). Pancho’s grandmother María was born in San Juan del Río, Durango, Mexico. José was the son of Juan José Clemente Alvárez and María de las Mercedes Villareal Bargas. Pancho’s great-grandmother María was the daughter of José Ricardo Orozco and María Concepción Mercedes de Soto.

Sources: Genealogy of Pancho Villa – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Pancho Villa (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

rockymountaintroy

Czech/Italian/British Isles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.