A.B. Quintanilla

Birth Name: Abraham Isaac Quintanilla III

Place of Birth: Toppenish, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 13, 1963

Ethnicity: Mexican – Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Castilian, Extremaduran], Indigenous Mexican, including Tiwa, and possibly distant Cherokee, and Basque, Galician, and distant Catalan; distant Italian, Portuguese, and Greek

A.B. Quintanilla is an American record producer, songwriter, and musician. He is the son of Marcella Ofelia Samora and Abraham Isaac Quintanilla, Jr., a musician. His parents are both of Mexican ancestry. He is the brother of musicians Suzette Quintanilla and Selena.

A.B. has eight children.

A.B.’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her tenth great-grandfather, Diego de Olivares.

A.B.’s paternal grandfather was Abraham Gonzalez Quintanilla (the son of Eulogio Quintanilla Longoria and Dolores Gonzalez). Abraham was born in Corpus Christi, Texas. Eulogio was a Mexican emigrant, from Matamoros, Tamaulipas, and was the son of Manuel Quintanilla García and Leonarda Longoria Galván. Dolores was the daughter of a Mexican emigrant, Domingo Hernández Garca (later González Garza), of Cadereyta Jiménez, Nuevo León, and of Jacinta Garza, whose own parents were Mexican.

A.B.’s paternal grandmother was Maria Tereza Calderon (the daughter of Humberto Calderón and Concepción Vásquez). Maria was born in Edna, Texas, to Mexican parents, from Zaragoza and Cuatro Ciénegas, respectively both in Coahuila.

A.B.’s maternal grandfather was Ralph H[ernandez] Samora (the son of Pedro “Mike” Samora and Eulalia Hernández). Ralph was born in Amarillo, Texas. Eulalia was the daughter of Agustín Hernández and María Eduvigis Ríos Corrales. Pedro’s parents were said to be José Bernardo Samora, whose biological father was German, and Juana Albina Carvajal Archuleta. It is not clear if this is accurate.

A.B.’s maternal grandmother was Carmel Garcia Mestas (the daughter of Primitivo de la Cruz Maestas and Floripa Garcia). Carmel was born in Alamosa, Colorado. Cruz was the son of Antonio Maestas and María Marcelina Cisneros. Floripa was the daughter of Filomeno García and Perfecta.

A.B. is a seventh cousin, once removed, of actress Eva Longoria. Their common ancestors were Juan Diego Longoria García and María Clara Chapa Benavides.

Source: Genealogy of A.B. Quintanilla – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.